Solved

Changing text and color of a gif.

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts,
Can any one tel me how do can i change the text as well as the color of the gif image.(More importantly how do i change the text of the gif image)

thanks
ved
0
Comment
Question by:mavgun
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 50 total points
ID: 17852262
Hi, mavgun,

I'm afraid the quick answer is the text in a GIF is not really text.  It's a pictorial representation of the text.  In order to change text, you need to have a layered file and the text must be on a text layer.  So, there really is not text to edit/change in a GIF file (or a JPG file for that matter).

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Argblat
ID: 17853221
mavgun,

If you can, host the file somewhere and put a link here for us to see it ... maybe we can figure something out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17855019
<subscribe>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17857190
You would have to change it in Photoshop. Write new text over the old text.

Colour can also be change in Photoshop via a number of methods. Depends on what the image is but for a starters you can try experimenting with

image > adjust > replace colour
 or
image > adjust > hue/saturation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 17870438
In the future, when you know you will have to convert to gif, build the original as a layered psd and once you are finished, you can save for web or save as a gif. Save for web gives you some visual options. Click on four-up in the preview box.
HTH,
Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rooseveltrp
ID: 17870866
There really is a way to do this but it will take some time depending on how much skilled you are with the Clone Tool. Do this:

1) Open your gif file in Photoshop.
2) Press CTRL + A
3) Press CTRL + C
4) Close your gif file
5) Go to File -> New, click Ok
6) Press CTRL + V

Now grab the clone tool and copy some surrounding part where the text is. Now start replacing the texts with your cloned parts. It will take some time will get  rid of the text completely.

Now simply grab the type tool, type your new text with your desired colored etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 18047951
I don't care about the points.
0