Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to bring mail in using pop3 but have it come in on port 25 with SMTP?

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running exchange 2003 but still use an outside company to host our outside email. I have a spam filter that equires the mail to come in on port 25 using smtp in order to scan it. I am looking for away to convert pop3 to smtp as it reaches my network.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Don
0
Comment
Question by:Dsmmh
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 800 total points
ID: 17852706
Hi Dsmmh,

You need a POP3 connector. I use EFS from Chimera Computing.
It's free for 1 domain, but won't run as a service unless you pay to register etc. ;-)
http://www.chimera.co.nz/

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 800 total points
ID: 17855128
No this can not be done.

However, you can configure your web hosting company to forward all your pop3 e-mails accounts to your exchange e-mail accounts.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsmmh
ID: 17900137
I have looked at Popbeamer pop3 connector and it looks like this would work. Has anyone had any experience with this product?

Thanks
Don
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18052773
I believe that my answer on it requiring a POP3 connector is a correct answer.

Anyone else fancy commenting?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18052964
I can explain why I disagreed if you like,

>>I have a spam filter that equires the mail to come in on port 25 using smtp in order to scan it.

No POP3 Connector will do this - all it does is download on port 110 and drop it in the pickup folder.  That is why IMF and POP3 Connectors are incompatible, and why I did not consider a correct answer.

The solution from nitadmin was also not going to work (although I believe you answer was more on target).

The main reason for the Delete: Refund was that the asker had a follow up question, about your solution, and did not get a response.

If the asker returns and you can pick up where you left off (we all get busy and miss notifications) then it is a different story.  Right now, from a purely black and white perspective, I have two possibly (IMO) incorrect or incomplete answers and an ignored follow up question.

Please don't take offence to what I have written above, the cleanup procedure can get emotional sometimes :)  If you would like to respond and continue this discussion, please either email me directly (email in profile) or post a CS question.

Thanks

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsmmh
ID: 18053533
I have not had a chance to test the pop 3 connector yet. I am a one person department with a very very very limited budget. Since the two answers I got were so different I wanted test it before I awarded points. Since it may be after the first of the year before I can test this I will split the points. I do appreciate you taking the time to answer. Being a one person shop I really rely on the advice I recieve from you all.

Thanks
Don
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18053791
Thanks. ;-)

Chris

Any more help required, please ask.
0