Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: @todo in Eclipse?

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Dear Eclipse Experts,

I have lots of "@todo"s in my Java source.  When I use the Eclipse "Tasks" view, they don't show up.  Apparently, it's looking for "//TODO" only.

Did I take my stupid pills this morning?  I thought the standard was "@todo".  Is that not the case?  How should I solve this so I can see all my todos at once?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 17852723
ECLIPSE: Window->Preferences->Java->Compiler->Task tags ...

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 17852804
Great. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17852818
> I thought the standard was "@todo".  Is that not the case?  

//TODO is the standard
(so they are comments are will compile)

// How should I solve this so I can see all my todos at once?

perhaps do a replace all
0