Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf package for Tomcat 5.0

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to allow users to download pdf files from a Tomcat (web) server. What is a recommended pdf package to have installed on the Tomcat 5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:ZuTrekker
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 375 total points
ID: 17853859
Do you want to allow static or dynamic pdf files ?
If you want static pdf files then it is not a problem at all.
If you want generate pdf files on the fly then you can use iText JAVA library: http://www.lowagie.com/iText/ 
http://itextdocs.lowagie.com/tutorial/general/webapp/index.html - is a link to tutoril page about generating pdf file in your web application using servlet or JSP.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tol_cv
Tol_cv earned 375 total points
ID: 17858391
for generating pdf file you can use apache- fop library , or jasper reports
to download pdf files you can set servlet response content type to  application/pdf and write pdf file to  response  output strream :
response.setContentType("application/pdf");

http://xmlgraphics.apache.org/fop/
http://jasperforge.org/sf/projects/jasperreports
0