[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client cant access internet via ISA 2000

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

We have an ISA 2000 array and one of the developers has a script that he is testing on his machine which basically connects to a website to down download some files. He has specified the IP/Port of the proxy in the script, but for some reason it wont go through.

If he takes the proxy ip/port out of the script, we can see the machine trying to access the internet as its hitting the corporate firewall, but the firewall is blocking it as it will only accept this type of traffic (https) via the proxy server.

So the proxy itself is stopping his machine connecting via the script. His normal internet access is fine and the proxy has the appropriate port opened up to handle port 443 traffic.

All i can think is that maybe the proxy is asking for authentication, however he doesnt know how to enter this into the script.

Is there a way on ISA we can monitor the connection coming in from the client machine or maybe shut off authentication from that specified machine so that it can go straight through? Im new to ISA by the way ;)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:he_who_dares
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17853135
What does the log say?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
paulhekje earned 500 total points
ID: 17864675
=>Is there a way on ISA we can monitor the connection coming in from the client machine or maybe shut off authentication from that specified machine so that it can go straight through?

Yes you can. you can make rule that a client address can use a protocol to a destination.
- client: specify ip address
- protocol: select a protocol pa HTTPS or create a new definition

basic explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2000/proddocs/isadocs/cmt_accessauthent.mspx?mfr=true

for advanced questions: www.isaserver.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:he_who_dares
ID: 17865602
Ok im seeing from the logs that ISA is picking it up as:

cs-username = anonymous
s-operator = CONNECT
cs-status = 407

Which tells me its being blocked because its not authenticating and we have set the general outgoing/incoming requests to block unauthenticated users.

Now as i say im new to ISA. I tried to create a new site & content rule with the destination of the of the site its connecting to and a client set pointing to my machine but this still doesnt work.

Is it possible to bypass authentication for a specific machine on ISA? Or could you advise another way of doing it at all?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:paulhekje
ID: 17867911
did you restart isa services after creation of the rule?
ISA2000 needs restart of services when applying changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:he_who_dares
ID: 17982030
Hi, yeah i did restart the services, but it made no difference, i think this must be a global option only on ISA 2000 :(
0