Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Carriage returns in Perldocs

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How do I accomplish this?  For example, if I want to add an extra line like the following:

line 1
(intentional space)
line 2

how would I do this?

Are there any good sites out there for writing perldocs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulj1999
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852473
perldoc perlpod
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Perl_Diver
Perl_Diver earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852754
also useful:

perlpodspec
0