Solved

Cannot see workgroup in P2P environment but can access PC's by name or IP address

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two new XP SP2 machines that I'm trying to join to the local workgroup.   I get the access denied run around when I try to browse the net work.  I can ping other boxes by both the computer name as well as IP address.  I've made sure that firewalls are off, NetBios over TCP/IP is enabled.  We are using a Netgear FVS328 doing DHCP so I changed from Automatic to static IP address and back again with no luck.  The workgroup name is fine.  Also if I know the name of the computer I can get to it by name and access the shares it is only when I go to the workgroup that I'm denied access.   The only thing I haven't tried yet is removing the NIC and rebooting and having that reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:huntin_fool
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17853909
Fatal_Exceptions site will no doubt get you going

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17854764
:)

One thing though, you don't 'join' a workgroup, as workgroups are only for organizing computers, and have nothing to do with actually accessing shares in Network Places (which, by the way, uses Netbios API to populate the window)..  When you can access shares via the Run Line (IPAddress and Computername), but not by the Network Places GUI, then the problem is 99% sure to be a Netbios or Browsing problem..

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17857603
network places -microsoft windows network -MSHOME -click on Computer A, it says:
"Computer A is not accessible. You might not have permission to use
this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find
out if you have access permissions"

net view \\pcname results in error "System Error 5. Access is denied."

"XXXXXXX is not accessible. You might not have permission to use
network resource. Access is denied."
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=913628
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17857765
Well, it sounds to me like you don't have identical users setup on these machines (as noted in my page on P2P that James provided above)...  these identical users must have the same username AND passwords on both systems...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:huntin_fool
ID: 17858360
Ok couldn't get to the URL from the office or from home.  Is that still a valid URL.  Also the network is a mixture of Win98, WinXP, and most everything else Microsoft has come out with not just XP so I would think that with the guest account set up and enabled on XP that traffic coming back from the 98 machines would be allowed.  Any suggestions on a way to test to see if it is a browser issue?  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17859991
It is valid, but your network admin may not allow users to go to this site...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17865371
from the kb article i listed to be sure anonymous connections work (ie without passwords since 98 & xp hm don't have passwords enabled)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa  
3. In the right pane, double-click restrictanonymous.
4. Make sure that the value in the Value data box  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250927/en-us      9x peer to peer network
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/      (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us   (how to configure sharing in xp)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17920069
have you tried my above suggestions?
0