[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer-Way to force view to show expanded folder?

Posted on 2006-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a customer running XP Pro. We just nuked & paved and I'm setting up his "Windows Explorer" view to the way he thinks it was.

Customer claims that he was able to d/c the Explorer icon and have one certain folder under the root expanded (a Lotus 123 folder).

The best I could do was to get the C:\ root expanded but not the folder underneath. Here's the "Target" path:

%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /n, /e, /select, C:\123R4W\

Again, he wants "123R4W" to display in an expanded state.

Thanks for any ideas.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17852643
Hello.
Simpyl specify a folder under 123R4W

Such as.

%systemRoot%\explorer.exe /n, /e, /select, C:\123R4W\New Folder

Try it, you'll see.
--Kelly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17854289
I'm not a script guy and this may be the same thing KellyCraig just posted.

Copy and paste it into a test.bat file:

explorer /e,/root,c:\123R4W


Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17854382
><
It's kinda the same, but hell end right up where he was, you have to trail that directory with a folder inside 123R4W even on yours.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17854566
Hi Kelly,

I sure don't know why it works, but it does. ??? - Go figure.

I made a new folder named 123R4W on my C:\ drive.

Then I created the .bat file on my desktop with just the single line above (explorer /e,/root,c:\123R4W)

When I click on the .bat file, Windows Explorer opens directly into the 123R4W folder.

Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17854575
Yea,
But!
Does the panel on the left, the nav, have the 123R4W folder expanded in tree view?
No, just highlighted.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17854619
Hmmm.
The 123R4W folder is in the Left Panel and the 'sample' docs I put in that folder are displayed in the Right Panel.

I'm going to go work the XP TA for a while and leave this scripting stuff alone.

Saw you made the change we talked about earlier - good move.


Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Machin__Shin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17857090
just take out /select and it will work fine. Tried and tested ^_^.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 17858176
One cigar for Machin_Shin!

Worked like a charm. Now the Explorer icon points directly to the 123R4W folder. which is highlighted and expanded. That's just what the customer wants.

This turned into a great discussion and lots of you guys had some great ideas. Machin's was the simplest working solution so it seemed he should be awarded the points.

Thanks to all!

Brian
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17858238
I wonder if Machin_Shin will send half that cigar to KellyCraig? ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 17858355
Well, it's an imperfect system and sometimes things go this way. If they want to split the points and there is a way to do it, that's fine.

Credit should go to where it's due, and I have no problem with that, so if it's an issue with them, we'll see what can be done.

As I said, my perception was that M's solution was the one that required minimal tweaking.

Brian
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17858590
Hi Brian,

When you close a question, one of YOUR options is to split the points ("Answered" and "Assisted").
I think the minimum points you can assign for an 'Assist' is 20, with more as you decide.

I've only asked a couple of questions here and the 'closing' part was confusing each time.

I didn't really have a dog in this hunt and only jumped in because it was an interesting question.

Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17859442
Hey, no big, I am not here for points, just to help, glad he got his answer!
--Kelly
0