Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command Line Login Problems

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I'm trying to login with a different user from the terminal command line using
login -f user2
after prompting me for my password it tells me that login is incorrect.
The password and username are correct
thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:BFirth
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1500 total points
ID: 17856212
login will not do (not enought priviledges). Try
su - user2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17856604
try this

exec login user2

or

exec login

in the second option it prompts you for username and password both.

goutham
0