Solved

losing transparency (opacity) when saving .GIF

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi all,

I am using Photoshop CS and I am trying to do a fill solid colour to a background of #dcdcdc. This is not a problem.

I then change the opacity to 70% so i can just see the transparent background. Not a problem.

i then go to save it as a .GIF or Save for Web then when it comes to it the colour is now solid again, even when the transparency check box is checked.

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
Comment Utility
I am not sure I clearly understand what you are after, but...

First of all, just changing the transparency of your layer isn't enough. When you save for web, you have to check the transparency box, and choose from the three options (Diffusion, Pattern or Noice Transparency Dither).

Is that what you are after?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Argblat
Comment Utility
If you have a very subtle transparency gradient and not enough colors in your .gif palette (or the entire palette for that matter) .. there are situations where during the converstion to .gif it will appear as though it throwing out the transparency and turning everything solid when in reality it just doesn't have the color capacity to cover what you are trying to do

-Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
Comment Utility
- Photoshop CS shows you only a portion of the image in the Save For Web window so you must be seeing only the background colour.

- Click the Zoom Tool (third from top on the left of the Save For Web window) and then hold down the Alt key on your keyboard and click the image window a few times till you can see the whole image.

Good Luck!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
GIF doesn't support partial transparency for example 70%. GIF only supports full tranparency. The selected area must either be fully transparent, or not transparent at all.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
Comment Utility
Hi, FSIFM,

Jason is right.  It's either transparent or not.  GIF mimics a gradient by variations in dithering, etc.  For example, suppose you create the text, "HELP" and put a shadow under it in Photoshop.  If you turn this into a GIF w/ transparencly, it fakes the shadow by dithering it with pixels that get less dense as the shadows fades completely out.

PNG, though it has its own Microsoft problems, might hold a solution.  Or, if you are placing this item over a solid background, you could "fake" the look of fading to transparency by incorporating the background color you are placing it over in the image itself.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points.

Slynky's suggestions aboiut using PNG might hold a solution, although the typical way to do is to place it over a solid background and use the background colour in the image itself. Just make sure you use the web colour palette in the GIF image, to make the colours match perfectly.
0