Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Privilege precedence

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a top level directory in which I assign a certain group to have only read privileges. In a sub-directory inside that directory I have a folder where I assign a user to have full privileges to write files to it. That user is a member of the group that has only read privileges. Is there a conflict created in the sub-directory where I assigned the user to have full rights? Which get the precedence? The group privileges  or the user privileges ?
0
Comment
Question by:CodeParadise
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 17853019
privileges are given to a folder, and can be given to all the children explicitely or implicitely.
you have to check if the permissions on the child folder are "inherited" or not, ie if they take the inherited permissions or not.

now, granted privileges will accumulate, so if the users has no permissions itself, but the group he is part of has full control, the user has full control.
if the group has no permissions, but the user was granted full control, he will keep full control

only if at some point there is a deny, that overrides any granted permissions
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 600 total points
ID: 17853050
Permissions are accumaltive.

Example:
If I am a member af group1, group2, and group3
Group1 = read
Group2 = modify
Group3 = Full Control

My effective permission is Full Control. No conflict with this design.

Lets suppose that I am a member of Group4 which has been assigned the deny permission.
My effective permission is denied because deny always overides all allow permissions for that resource.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CodeParadise
ID: 18009248
Thanks angelIII  and Donnie4572!
0