Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing a printer to a linksys router

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i want o have my ML 2010  SAMSUNG SERIES Connect to my router, so i dont have to kee one pc on while i want to print from another,
is this possible , if so what i need to get,
the printer has a USB connectoR, i have a usb to RJ45 connector also,
any idea how to to do this...
0
Comment
Question by:OCU
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 300 total points
ID: 17853121
If your PC does not have a NIC card on it, you will not be able to do this without purchasing a Print Server.  The reason is you have to assign your Printer an IP address as it becomes a devise on the network.  Without the NIC, you cannot assign an IP address.  If you purchase a Print Server, you will be able to do this as you will assign the IP address to the print server and whenever you print to that IP address (under Printers you would add a locally connected printer and select TCP port instead of the LTP port), it will print to the printer.


Check out these DLINK print servers, but all major vendors will have them (LinkSYS, etc)

http://www.dlink.com/products/category.asp?cid=10

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17853156
Hi,

This may be possible, but depends on what you already have or are willing to purchase.

What is the model number of your LinkSys router?

What is the make and model of your usb to RJ45 connector?  This might do what you want, but it might be used only to put a PC on a network.

If the LinkSys won't do it, these types of devices will:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=165&sec=0
http://www.netgear.com/Products/PrintServers/WiredPrintServers/PS121.aspx
http://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=521802&cats=101&catid=101%2C661

There are lots of these devices around, but they each have some variations in setup and installation.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 17925351
the linksys model is BEFSR41, and the USB /RJ45 connector , is 105757AWK-668.
I think if I want to do this what I need is  A MALE USB TO A MALE USB,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17926479
Hi,

I had a look at the Linksys model that you have and it doesn't appear to have a printer port, so it's not much help except for providing general network connectivity.  The printer still needs a printer port to connect to.

I tried to locate information on the usb/rj45 connector, but didn't have much luck locating any information about it.  I suspect that it is a PC network interface for a PC that connects to the PCs USB port.  If so, it isn't likely to work with the printer, as the printer isn't going to know how to make use of it.

If the printer doesn't have a network port on it, and your router doesn't have a built in printer port on it, then you are going to need a little "wedge" of sorts, to bring this all together.  The device you are looking for is a "network printer server".  There are lots of brands with lots of prices.  Check with your local computer shop or electronics supply houses.  My earlier post has a few models listed, but there are lots of brands, and shapes, and prices.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0