Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Forwarding

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Recently switched from Lotus Notes to Exchange 2003.  Had a user in Lotus Notes that recently got married and her name changed in Exchange.  She is the administrative assistant for our firm and has several internet accounts that newsletters and things of that nature are sent to her maiden name.  Is it possible to set something up in Exchange that if a piece of mail comes in with her maiden name to forward to her new email account?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:steyerhuber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17853045
Why forward it - just leave the SMTP address of the old name there and add a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 17853064
Not sure I understand?  Old account came into Lotus Notes, Notes server is no longer running.  Are you suggesting setting up a new mailbox with her old name?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17853115
No, you're using exchange.  SMTP e-mail addresses are assigned to users in Active Directory.  Go to the Active Directory Users and Computers mangement tool (on the Exchange server) and look at the user's properties.  There should be an E-mail Addresses tab.  Just add another address under her new name, leaving the old address there with her old name.  Wtih exchange, you can have several e-mail addresses pointing to the same mailbox - these are not forwards, just another doorway to the mailbox.  On my exchange server, I have about 12 different email addresses.  Incidentally, this is where you set the default SMTP address - the default address is the one the message will appear from.

To try to put it another way,
If she was Ms. Johnson - johnson@yourcompany.com
and she is now Ms. Smith - smith@yourcompany.com
then change the default SMTP address to smith@yourcompany.com and leave johnson@yourcompany.com as another address.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17853356
Hi steyerhuber,

Ideally, you should create a new user now that she has changed her name, and then import her mailbox to the new account.

Renaming users creates the problem where the users mailbox alias cannot be changed - this is usually not a major issue, but can cause problems later on

-red
0