Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder blueprint

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys!

Is it possible to do a print out of an entire folder???

The folder contain 1012 folders and 12 417 files.  My boss want a print out of this folder because we will have a new employee and need this to explain where the files are.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 600 total points
ID: 17853651
Try this:

tree (path of folder) /F >c:\folder.txt

Once it's done, browse to c:\folder.txt it should contain the layout you wish.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 17853654
For starters, you can try the built-in "tree" command; open a command prompt, enter
tree X:\Folder
for the folder you want to have the list of. tree by default only lists folder, you can add /f to the command to show the files as well, and /a to use ASCII characters instead of the graphics.
You can create a text file with the list by redirecting the output:
tree X:\Folder /a >Listing.txt
0