Solved

Radeon 9600 Graphics Card

Posted on 2006-11-01
15
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

Ive asked before on this site if anyone can tell me why my computer suddenly shuts down.
This has only happened since i upgraded to a Radeon 9600 Graphics card.

I was told that possibly the power supply fro my PC was nor adequate but i have recently upgraded to a 700w supply which should be more than adequate.

I keep getting the message that the graphics card has reset itself.

My drivers are up to date. Im running Windows xp.

Could it be that the motherboard is not compatible?
Ive no idea what motherboard it is.
Hope this makes sense, any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks
Rorf
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
Comment Utility
If there is a fan on this card take the case off and make sure the fan is running on it. Video cards over heating will shut down a computer.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Install Everest and post what it identifies your motherboard as: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

It could be a defective video card, or it could be your motherboard is marginal and the slight extra power draw sends it over the edge and it shuts down.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
Comment Utility
The make and model of the motherboard will be printed on the board itself.
The card is compatible with XP Pro and XP Home.
http://testedproducts.windowsmarketplace.com/results.aspx?&bCatID=752&cpID=220&ocID=0&OR=1
This utility will list your installed hardware and software. I believe it lists the installed motherboard.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
:-)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you see anything in Event Viewer that points you to the problem?

Right click on My Computer . . Select Manage . . Event Viewer . . look in the three catagories for any warnings or errors
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
I had the same problem with my 9800.

What I did to fix the problem was remove .NET, the video drivers.

Reinstalled DirectX, .NET and the latest video drivers.

All of my problems went away.

I was also running benchmarks and after I did all of this my scores doubled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the replies

The motherboard is a FIC K7M-400
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Do you have any temperature monitors reporting how hot the cpu or video card is getting?  Everest will report the cpu temperature, but you may need to check the video card heat sink with your hand.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If there is a fan on this card take the case apart and make sure the fan is running on it. Video cards over heating will shut down a computer. If there is not a fan on the video card (just a heat sink) leave the case open and if you have some kind of house fan you can direct in to the case use it. This should tell you real quick if you have an overheating problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
Comment Utility
Will check the heat from the card tonight when i get home from work and let you know.

thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
Comment Utility
Hi Again

The Graphics card does not have a cooling fan and does feel quite warm.
My pc is in my conservatory which is quite cold at this time of year.

Heres some more information for you, I dont know if any of it is normal or if any problems can be spotted by you guys.

Im wondering why it says secondary graphics card and if the temperatures are normal!

Video Adapter      RADEON 9600 SERIES - Secondary  (128 MB)

Video Adapter      RADEON 9600 SERIES  (128 MB)

3D Accelerator      ATI Radeon 9600 (RV350)


Field      Value
CPU Properties      
CPU Type      AMD Athlon XP, 2166 MHz (13 x 167) 2700+
CPU Alias      Thoroughbred-B
CPU Stepping      B0
Instruction Set      x86, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
L1 Code Cache      64 KB
L1 Data Cache      64 KB
L2 Cache      256 KB  (On-Die, Full-Speed)
      
CPU Physical Info      
Package Type      453 Pin PGA
Package Size      4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors      37.6 million
Process Technology      6Mi, 0.13 um, CMOS, Cu
Die Size      84 mm2
Core Voltage      1.50 - 1.65 V
I/O Voltage      1.6 V
Typical Power      44.0 - 64.0 W  (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power      48.5 - 74.3 W  (depending on clock speed)
      
CPU Manufacturer      
Company Name      Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Product Information      http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118,00.html
      
CPU Utilization      
CPU #1      0 %

3D Accelerator      ATI Radeon 9600 (RV350)

Field      Value
Sensor Properties      
Sensor Type      ITE IT8705F  (ISA 290h)
      
Temperatures      
Motherboard      36 °C  (97 °F)
CPU      38 °C  (100 °F)
Aux      35 °C  (95 °F)
Maxtor 6Y080L0      23 °C  (73 °F)
      
Cooling Fans      
CPU      4963 RPM
Chassis      2679 RPM
      
Voltage Values      
CPU Core      1.63 V
+2.5 V      2.53 V
+3.3 V      3.38 V
+5 V      5.08 V
+12 V      11.90 V
+5 V Standby      5.16 V
VBAT Battery      3.22 V
Debug Info F      22 3F FF
Debug Info T      35 36 38
Debug Info V      66 9E D3 BD BA 3E CE (01)


CPU Properties      
CPU Type      AMD Athlon XP, 2166 MHz (13 x 167) 2700+
CPU Alias      Thoroughbred-B
CPU Stepping      B0
Instruction Set      x86, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
L1 Code Cache      64 KB
L1 Data Cache      64 KB
L2 Cache      256 KB  (On-Die, Full-Speed)
      
CPU Physical Info      
Package Type      453 Pin PGA
Package Size      4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors      37.6 million
Process Technology      6Mi, 0.13 um, CMOS, Cu
Die Size      84 mm2
Core Voltage      1.50 - 1.65 V
I/O Voltage      1.6 V
Typical Power      44.0 - 64.0 W  (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power      48.5 - 74.3 W  (depending on clock speed)
      


Field      Value
Physical Memory      
Total      767 MB
Used      410 MB
Free      357 MB
Utilization      53 %
      
Swap Space      
Total      1014 MB
Used      421 MB
Free      592 MB
Utilization      42 %
      
Virtual Memory      
Total      1781 MB
Used      831 MB
Free      949 MB
Utilization      47 %
      
Physical Address Extension (PAE)      
Supported by Operating System      Yes
Supported by CPU      Yes
Active      No



Field      Value
North Bridge Properties      
North Bridge      VIA VT8378 UniChrome KM400
Revision      00
Package Type      552 Pin HSBGA
Package Size      3.5 cm x 3.5 cm
Process Technology      0.22 um
Core Voltage      2.5 V
In-Order Queue Depth      4
      
Memory Controller      
Bank Interleave      4-way
      
Memory Timings      
CAS Latency (CL)      2.5T
Command Rate (CR)      2T
      
Memory Slots      
DRAM Slot #1      256 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
DRAM Slot #2      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      
Integrated Graphics Controller      
Graphics Controller Type      VIA/S3 UniChrome
Graphics Controller Status      Disabled
      
AGP Controller      
AGP Version      3.05
AGP Status      Enabled
AGP Device      ATI Radeon 9600 (RV350)
AGP Aperture Size      128 MB
Supported AGP Speeds      1x, 2x, 4x, 8x
Current AGP Speed      8x
Fast-Write      Not Supported
Side Band Addressing      Supported, Enabled
      
Chipset Manufacturer      
Company Name      VIA Technologies, Inc.
Product Information      http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/chipsets
Driver Download      http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2



Field      Value
South Bridge Properties      
South Bridge      VIA VT8233/8235
Revision      00
Package Size      2.7 cm x 2.7 cm
Process Technology      0.22 um
Core Voltage      2.5 V
      
AC'97 Audio Controller      
Audio Controller Type      VIA 8233/8235/8237
Codec Name      Avance Logic ALC650
Codec ID      414C4720h
S/PDIF Output      Supported
      
Chipset Manufacturer      
Company Name      VIA Technologies, Inc.
Product Information      http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/chipsets
Driver Download      http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2


Everest also recommende me upgrading my bios as its over two years old, could this help.

Sorry, i really am out of my depth with this.

Regards

Rorf




0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
In the computer->summary section, it has info on the motherboard name, which would help.  Your temperatures look ok, and the secondary graphics card just refers to the dual video output ports.  The only thing I would recommend at this point is to make sure your VIA chipset drivers are up to date.  You can get them in the link for Driver Download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
Comment Utility
Hope i split the points fairly, i always worry about upsetting someone.

appreciate your comments

regards

rorf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Is the problem resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
Comment Utility
Well i did all of what was said and so far its ok.

My comp has not frozen for 24 hours which compared to how often it has been freezing up on me is a miracle.

Im thinking it was an overheating problem but


Maybe it was the chipset update that did it, which would mean i messed up with the points.

Hope i havent upset any of you guys.

Thanks again





0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Don't worry about the points . . glad the pc is better!
0