Solved

Archive emails couldn't open

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have user having problem opening the archive emails getting the following error.

unable to load the frame's content. B-tree structure is invalid.

0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 63 total points
ID: 17854129
Hi ittek101,

Read through the following PAQ and you should be able to sort this problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20677500.html

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rrabie
rrabie earned 62 total points
ID: 17865359
i normally find the best to fix archives is to copy to the server.

run nfixup filepath\filename and ncompact filepath\filename from the run command.

Then just copy it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17894022
I have recently updated all users to Notes 6.5. When I checked the Notes Server I saw that some of the emails accounts are shows Still R5. How can I upgrade to 6.5 Format.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrabie
ID: 17895715
You must compact the databases.

Do this by typing on the console: load compact {filepath}\{filename} or you can just do: load compact mail and this will do the whole mail folder.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17896432
as is mentioned in the initial thread I posted.
ittek101, did you look through it?

Some feedback as to what you have looked at/tried/done will help us to help you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17899394
I had archive file from users workstation. I copied to server and tried to open. Couldn't open I am getting the following message.

---------------------------
Archive
---------------------------
Notes error: This database is currently being used by someone else.  In order to share a Notes database, all users must use a Domino Server instead of a File Server. If i were to upgrade the design for this database how can I do that from command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17899498
shuboarder,

I was reading the part and just want to try this now. If I try rebuild command will that cause all files all i have to specify the email file name.

You should not have to do a restore, unless the primary UNID index is corrupt, which is extremely unlikely.  Usually it is a run of the mill view or folder that has the b-tree error, and the rebuild -R will take care of it.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17922946
You can also copy the ncompact.exe to the local client and run the ncompact from the local workstation, using the rebuild commands.  Copy it to the Notes main folder, then run it from the cmd window.  Same holds true for nupdall.exe.  

If you can get these to succeed, then replication cures all evils. Throw a new replica locally with a new name, close notes and then delete or move the one that didn't work.

Once you have corrected the B-Tree structure, then you can replace the design with the new mail template and compact again.
0