?
Solved

Couldn't send attachment

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Users not able to send big attachment. I have recently updated to 6.5 and trying to find where I can find the restriction.
Also want to know where is the template design is located.
0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17854275
Hi ittek101,

Take a look at these:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_10250113.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20450732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_10264997.html

The template is usually stored on both the client and the server. It's called mail6.ntf
i.e. in C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17861932
Some users are reporting that they can't send large attachment. Best of my knowldge I think there might be restriction for sending attachment.  I would like to know where are these setting so I can go and see what is the user limit for sending attachment. Is this setting reside on server. If it is, is it based on individual?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 500 total points
ID: 17865319
the setting is located in the configuration document of your server.

open the domino directory (names.nsf), open configurations, servers, configurations. Look for your server name. Open the document.

on the router smtp tab, go to restrictions and controls and then restrictions. The maximum message size specifies the max size.

There are lots of different templates on a standard server that can be used for mail. All are in the data root. *.ntf is all the different templates on your server.
 
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17899622
open the domino directory (names.nsf), open configurations, servers, configurations. Look for your server name. Open the document.

I don't see the routers smtp tab. I am using 6.5. Where is names.nsf resides. I mean which directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17899644
I got it. Thanks. Discard the prvious message.
0