Solved

Hmmm. Bored > Cure? [New Domain]

Posted on 2006-11-01
23
147 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello.
Here is my delima, when I get bored, I like to buy new domains, do something with them.
I've made games, personal sites for me, forums, chats, more games, guild sites, some freelance, etc..

Now, i dont ALWAYS do this when im bored, but I have a craving for WebDevelopment.
Problem is, I can't think of

a. a good domain name
b. what would I do on the domain

Any suggestions?
XD

--Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17853537
can you provide links with your previous sites? :-)

b. do something like craigslist and try and take it over... or are you the "craig" list.... hmm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853567
LOL.
I would be happy to provide links, but after I get bored with a domain, I let it lapse; so most wont work.

http://tribal-clans.com
http://kellycraig.net
http://thegirlsofparagon.com (was freelance, they closed)
http://infofreak.net
http://wikithis.org

And no, lol, im not that craig.
I still have the codes to all those sites, if anyone wants them.
-shrugs-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853579
hmm, update.
tribal-clans was a text based RPG
kellycraig.net was well, duh, my site
the girls of paragon were an SG in City of Heroes (MMORPG) [asked for help with a site]
infofreak.net haha, great site, had all sorts of random crap on it.
wikithis.org || I forgot to renew my hold on the domain, and it got bought out from under me when my hold on expired. fooey!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17853760
How about
http://www.plant-use.com

You could do a site on the traditional uses native americans had for plants.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853781
Please tell me that was a joke!
^~^

What I love to do, as you notice with the above links, is to code and design.
A fact based website would be kinda lame :p
But thanks for the suggestion.
--Kelly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17853805
~grins~ Take it as you see fit.

It was the only thing my lame imagination could come up with. ~LOL~

I have no idea what would be involved in coding a site....

How about......

http://www.mypoordragon.com

an RPG whose goal is to save the dragon from all the dragonslayers.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853915
Eh,
I got tired of managing games.
To many cheaters in the world IMO.
--Kelly
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 500 total points
ID: 17853928
Build a web version of the CoH Hero Planner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853931
Build an amihotornot site for CoH characters only
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17853949
How about.....

http://asciithis.com

a website that will take a picture and mimic it with ascii art.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853951
Build a site specificaly designed for hosting SG sites.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853960
Build a site that makes up good/goofy character names for CoH and CoV
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853969
Great idea!
I'll do that, because currently you have to download crap.

Now all I need is a domain name.

PS: the amihotornot, yea, thats http://cohfaces.com

lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853973
Build a site that calculates pi to ever increasing decimal precision
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853982
Build a site that counts down the seconds Bush has in office
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17853986
Which one was the good idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853993

Build a web version of the CoH Hero Planner

lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17854014
Ah!  kewl.  will I get cred on the site for creative vision?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17854060
Indeed,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 17854174
How about a site that performs product pricing research for you on eBay? Something that compiles a quick list of things matching the search term that have sold recently, plus things about to sell in the next <enter number of hours here> hours, how many bids, etc.

If I'm looking to buy something, I'm likely to see what others have sold for before I make a bid. But I'm lazy, and this would help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 17857555
Yay!
Kelly, post the link to the site when its ready and/or advertisment on CoH's site :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17857903
You should include the "makes up good/goofy character names for CoH and CoV" feature in the site.

also, re: cohfaces.com...I meant an amihotornot for screenshots of characters, not the players.
that site seemed almost creepy.  =)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17859480
LOL!

Yea, I plan to advertise it on the forums, should take about a month to finish.
But great idea!
A goofy/random name generator :p

Meet your new Defender Thunder Underwear!

-snickers-
0