Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Protect a Folder

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Folks

I need step by step instructions on password protecting a folder in Windows 2000

Thanks

RG
0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17853726
Free:
http://axcrypt.axantum.com/
http://www.folder-password-expert.com/
Free to try $39.95 for the full version.
There are a lot of other suites on the net ranging up to $40.00
Just Google the words
password protect folder 2000
This will list the most popular and trusted.
:-)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17854051
rgarimella,

Protecting from whom?  Assuming the drive is formatted as NTFS and you aren't protecting from a user in the Administrators group then you can protect the folder by right mouse clicking on it and choosing Properties.  Click on the Security tab.  You will probably have to remove a check mark at the bottom that allows settings to propagate.  Change the settings for the Everyone group or remove it and use Add to add the user or group who you want to allow access.  Check the box for Full Control or other appropriate box and save with OK.

You may choose to use a third party program like those recommended by David.  The steps above are just part of Windows 2000 and can work given the circumstances I mentioned.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17854769
You need a 3rd party to password protect. EFS is not the same as password protection, it's access is credential based. If someone had physical access to your PC, and reset the administrator or your own password, all they have to do is login with the reset password and they can access the EFS files, as they logged in successfully with their credentials.
Try TrueCrypt, easy to use, setup and is very secure, also very free! http://www.truecrypt.org/
-rich
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17854848
@Richrumble - Thanks for pointing that out.  I probably did misread the question but we'll know for sure when Rgarimella replies.  At the very least was good to get it clear.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 17860021
Hi Guys

I cannot use a 3rd party plugin. I have a FTP Site and I need to password protect a particular folder. The person will not have physical access to the PC

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 17860236
You can assign filesystem  rights to the folder and only allow that username to access it...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=site%3Amicrosoft.com+ftp+folder+permissions&btnG=Search
-rich
0