Solved

Notes 6.5 administrator server error your certificate has expired

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
5,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, and thanks in advance..
I have a domino 6.5 server that we use only to run sametime.. Installed 2 years ago I am afraid that at least the administrator id has expired and perhaps the server..
When I logon to the full client I get logged in but get the message "server error: your certificate has expired"
forgive me but I don't work with lotus products very much..
When I go to file/security/user security I can see that the administrator's certificate has expired "Your ID file has expired"
It has a renew tab, and we don't use notes for e-mail so I can get a safe.id file exported.. This is where it gets gray for me..
I e-mail the safe.id file to the administrator but not sure to do with it after that..

Other symptoms are when I try to go to any tab in the admin menu I get a server error your certificate has expired..
Consequently I can't add new users and fear my sametime users will be expiring soon as well. Thankfully these still work for now.

If you can help me, please give me a blow by blow on how to proceed (pretty strong technically but novice with Notes)
0
Comment
Question by:Redshaw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17855150
The Server ID is good for 100 years by default.

Just send your ID to any Notes Admin and get it recertified.

He can then send you back a recertified ID that you use instead of the one that you have now.

If you are the only Admin, then you are in trouble....

By default the Admin ID also is good for 10 - 100 years I think.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 17855630
There really is no administrator, we just use it for sametime and it has run well for 2 years now. I still don't understand the process of recertification that's really what my question is about. Now there may be some other users with admin privledges and I will try to find one..
If I do.. what are the steps that are required to do the recertification (we don't use the mail piece).. as I metioned I have a full admin notes client and I can export the safe.id file but don't know how to import it or get it recertified. Sorry if my question wasn't clear. Also in browsing these forums I have seen what looked like some other ways to correct this problem even if the id is your only administrator, just couldn't get the full picture.. btw, when I installed the product I didn't change any defaults and the administrator expired after 2 years to the day..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 17857924
Don't worry about any of that stuff with the client (File -> Security -> User Security), just open the Address Book, find the person document associated with the id, then click Actions -> Recertify Selected People.  You will need to have the organization certifier id file and password to complete the process.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 17857931
The id file will update once adminp processes, the update is replicated to the home/mail server of the id, and you open the Notes client with the id and attempt to connect to the server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17858173
Redshaw :
Are the users using Notes clients or just the Sametime client ?

You can read about the options to recertify in the Admin client.

Another way that bypasses AdminP is :

With the old ID,  available locally, , in the Admin client go to Config Tab, choose Certify under Certification on the right.
As mentioned you will need te Certifier ID and password for your organization.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 17858409
We have 1 notes client for admin, everyone else just uses sametime client..
great input, where do I find the certifier ID, I already know the password.. Could it be administrator that id was given all the authority? and setup the system
I seem to be limited on what I can do in the notes admin client due to it being expired.. I have seen mention of local mode but the only option I see is island mode which looks kind of similar, this is 6.5, how do I get to local mode?
btw, what is adminp, will check the adminclient for recert instructions..
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 17858823
The file is normally called certid.id or  cert.id

If you only have 1 server, then it is probably  on that server in the data directory

You may also have it on the machine running th Admin client, since it is also used to create users.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 250 total points
ID: 17865297
Redshaw:

On the server in the domino directory, run the file nlnotes.exe /adminonly. This will give you full server rights on the admin client on the server - works well with sametime that has no client.

The on the configuration tab, on the right choose certification, certify. Select the certifier in the data dir probably called cert.id, pu in the  password, select your admin id and put in that password, and then certify.

This should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 17992821
as it turns out, (called IBM support), just the administrator id expired (default is 2 years).. I was falling apart because what I thought was the admin client was just a notes client so I was missing some tools.. I sent the ID file to IBM and they recertified it for me.. this was quick and easy..
I am going to install the 7.5 sametime next as there appears to be many new features.. Truth is I put it up 2 years ago and it's run great.. Should have got to know it a little better I'am afraid.. Will spend a little more time with the 7.5 stuff..

Thanks for your solid input..
0