Solved

Xpertvision 9800SE AGP 8x Card Problem

Posted on 2006-11-01
34
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently bought this video card from eBay, It works normally most of the time, But sometimes when I start the computer, The screen shows up with black vertical bars made out of tiny lines, When I see that screen I just shut down the PC and I pull the plug on the computer and after putting the plug back on it works ok, That is my problem and thats my temporary fix, It has to be the video card because I also have got a Radeon 9200SE and it works perfectly,

I thought It could be due to lack of power from the powersupply cuz its only 350W
I have to connect power to the Video card, Otherwise it wont run
I also tried disconnecting power from the 2x 80mm fans inside to preserve power but that didnt work either,

I have
P4 3.0Ghz HTT 775
Gigabyte 8IPE775PRO
1024Mb DDR400 Ram
350W Power Supply
1DVD, 1CD Burner
1x120Gb IDE Seagate Hard Drive
2x 80mm Fans

The problem shows up randomly, Please help because I dont like pulling the plug on my PC
0
Comment
Question by:LRDS
  • 18
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17853627
I think a better power supply would help a lot.  The 9800 series video cards are demanding and you don't have a high quality supply, you will see strange artifacts.  Borrow a more powerful one if you can and see if it will help; if it does, you will know what you have to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17856059
It works ok, I can even play games on it , My problem is that I get that weird screen randomly at startup, Sometimes it boots up perfectly without a problem, sometimes it doesnt.. Power supply, I dont think !! Cuz I even tried it using the computer without the 2 80mm Fans on, 350W thats gives out more than one Amp ! Not really sure if I want to upgrade any higher !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17856085
Im also wondering wheather I got myself a stuffed up overclocked card !!!
But Im using it this very moment without a problem !!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Christophermagee
Christophermagee earned 100 total points
ID: 17857249
Is the card seated properly?? I dont mean this as offence because I had someone with a pretty good card a X850 but because of the case design the card used to slip slightly out of position, didnt cause the black vertical bars but white ones every now and then. Majority of times you could turn it off and back on again without any problem.

If the card was overclocked there has to be a way to change the clock settings.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17857653
If you think the card is running beyond spec, you can use ATITool to check and change settings: http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 200 total points
ID: 17857894
Have you by chance connected the power to the top/back edge of the video card itself?

http://www.3cvillage.com/productimages/000077_3.jpg (top right corner)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:t_ger
t_ger earned 100 total points
ID: 17859824
Had the same problem with my old ATI Radeon 9800Pro.

The core is busted due to overclocking. It ran and higher speeds then it was ment to up to the point when the GPU itself was damaged.

Sorry mate.

While the 9800 are power hungry, the SE version is not that demanding and if you can run games with it then you are ok. at most it will kill you power supply.

But since the GPU core is damaged, then you will randomly get these screens and you will get them more and more in time.

Start looking for a different VGA card.

Sorry.

As an option you could try to experiment with it to close the pipelines in order to find out which is the defective but that will put you back to you 9200.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17863385
It is seated properly I even cleaned the contacts with an eraser,

Anyways the memory is working ok without Artifacts, I ran Low - High stress tests and they all came up fine no problem there !! ( Artifact Tester )

But on Everest software it show that the Video card memory speed is slighty underclocked for some reason ????
its 297Mhz instead of original 300Mhz, its always been this way working at 297Mhz
That means i lose 6Mhz lol

I have the 256Bit version with L-Shape positioned Memory chips, the fan look the same though
http://www.sklep.e-netcafe.com/images/PALIT%20XPERTVISION%20ATI%209800SE%20128MB%20(256-bit)%20AGPx8%20TV%20DVI.jpg

Thanks for all the comments !!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17863400
Previoue post : You have to copy and paste the whole link for it to see the picture

so heres another one
http://i-serwis.action.com.pl/photo/KartyGraficzne/Xpervision/vga_xpertvision_ati_radeon_9800se_128mb_256bit_oem_.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17864151
I think t_ger is right about the card being broken due to overclocking - the sporadic nature of the problem seems to point to that.  Ebay is notorious for being a place to dump equipment that's been damaged, and you have to scrutinize the seller's ratings to be confident of buying merchandis in good condition.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17864251
no no no I woudnt buy that! I dont think the core( GPU ) is broken
It can run many games without any problems, The problem i get is more like radom and after I remove power and turn it back on again, its perfect !!!

enough with that
Can anyone tell me why its underclocked to 297Mhz??? I didnt do any overclocking ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17864254
I checked the seller profile on ebay, The guys gotta clean record !! 100 % infact !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17864263
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------
-----------    -----------  ------------- ------------- --------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------

This is what I see randomly on my screen starting right from the XP welcome Blue screen !
Then after I shut down and remove power, I turn it on again after connecting power and its all good, it doesnt happen everytime just random I guess?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17864272
I think it was poorely maintained though when I first got it the fan had huge amount of dust inside the heatsink + fan combo but it was well pakaged when I received it !
I cleaned it throughly and it works im using the same card right now at 1152x864 32bit colour, at 70-75Hz
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17871260
So is it happening when the card gets too hot?  If so, a better VGA fan/heatsink like the Zalman VF700 may be the solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17871295
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17871789
NO it happens when I turn the Computer ON not when it gets hot !!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17871798
Come on people, Can anyone give me a straight answer ??? I ve give so much information about my PC and problem etc....??? Still no solution ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17872098
That looks like a bad RAM on the video card, but since it's intermittent, it may be a broken circuit trace.  It is very hard to fix those.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17872432
Im not sure wheather its bad ram or not but I tested the card for any artifacts ranging from high-low stress but I didnt find any artifacts !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 17875174
LRDS, the fact that your card was poorly maintained, and perhaps (most likely) overclocked, means that it overheated and the core is messed up.

Problems with the GPU after overheating due to overclocking occur randomly, since in the overclocking proccess you increase the speed of the card and usually disable many safety features that it has to prevent just that...

You can stress test the card's memory but that won't help since it will occur only when running the POST or trying to access specific commands of the GPU when it will happen.

The fact that the guy has a prefect record on Ebay doesn't mean he didn't overclock his card or even bought the card in order to sell it, and it was previously overclocked by someone else.
Heck, I got about 4 cards from different sellers with great record (I only buy from 99.5% positive) and they had problems of sorts. Some manageble, and some not.

On the positive side of this,
If you get a GF6800, you can unlock it to its full power with out the need to overclock it.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17875976
Can anyone tell me why the video memory is underclocked by 3Mhz means only 297Mhz (594Mhz DDR) ????
Is that because of the GPU ????
If the GPU is damaged T_ger why am I able to run games pefectly???
Please reply !!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17877367
3MHz out of 300 is withing tolerances for measuring, and is not significant (1% off).  Can you explain why you DON'T think the video card is damaged, when we are telling you that we think it is?  Games that run perfectly some of the time doesn't mean it's working.  A part that is right on the edge of working can work sometimes and not work other times.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17877934
I already explained , Look above !!! I was asking why the Video card is running below spec??? Is that due to GPU ?
Please answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 17916779
=============================================================================================
Can anyone tell me why the video memory is underclocked by 3Mhz means only 297Mhz (594Mhz DDR) ????
Is that because of the GPU ????
If the GPU is damaged T_ger why am I able to run games pefectly???
Please reply !!!
=============================================================================================

@LRDS, you need to understand a few things about VGA cards and silicon.
Overclocking silicon causes areas of the chip to break apart or just have something of a gap in the thread of transistors. This will not cause your card to be faulty in games. Usually only when it will get to the point of the game that has as specific command then it will either skip, loose the image, or crash all together.

But at POST, your card is jumpstarted and you will get usually the errors you see.
BTW, usually it is normal that there is a tolerance for reporting errors since usually it will depend on software. B-U-T!!!
There are many cases of defective or simply cards that are not what they register in the Operating system (fake VGA cards). This is not uncommon.
try checking your card before the OS. Like with a program called speedsys. Its freeware, you can google it, put it on a floppy and check if the card checks out to what it is.
You can also try to run 3dmark in the temp version in order to compare your card performance to others and see if it checks out.

All in all, I still think your card has a defective GPU.
If you can live with it, then don't bother changing it since you say it does not happen all the time and just remember to restart your computer twice every time.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17927569
I didnt get any of that !!! So confusing !!!
I have 3dmark and I can run the tests no problems !!!

If someone can tell me why my Video card memory slighty underclocked I will give 500 points !!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17944282
What was wrong with my explanation that 3MHz out of 300 is within tolerances?  That's 1% - nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 200 total points
ID: 17946438
LRDS,

All electronic components have tolerances, out of 300MHz 3MHz is barely noticeable as Callandor said...it is NOT considered "Underclocked".

It is most likely be because the PSU (Power Supply Unit) is slightly off on it's voltage/wattage to the Bus, and/or the Card itself. If you are running ANY Graphics at all or even are showing a screen then the GPU is okay...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17951130
I didnt get the solution or answer from anybody , This place sucks ! But for your time and efforts on this I give you each point but I guess I have to live with my Problem !!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17951883
Wow, we've got a real live grown up attitude here.  When you've actually worked for a living for a while, you may appreciate more the free advice you get here.  It's better than you can pay for at most places.  Try taking this problem to the geek squad next time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17954600
U wona take this to high court go ahead, I got a job and I help people when I CAN and no offence but I thanked the people for their efforts !!! Its not free the 500 points I earned them just like anyone else !!!

Dont bother writing back a reply cuz I wont be reading your replies !, And I want to thank u for your time as well Callandor !

My Point is that I didnt get an answer and Im stuck with a Bad Video Card !
Forget this, this Question is CLOSED !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17962628
Ha - did you really think I do this because I'm concerned about points?  I can't trade them in for merchandise or money.  I hope you didn't think that we can reverse the laws of physics and fix the bad card you got on ebay.  Why do you suppose the seller wanted to get rid of it?  Caveat emptor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 17964043
You are a bully mate !!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 17999619
@LDRS:
I really don't understand your behavior.

You got your answer at the top of the page. People here tried to assist you to the best they can, with the obvious limitations of being online.
I think I also hit the mark on my first reply, but kept on asking so people gave you more detailed answers to pretty much every question you had.
Just in case you still missed it (and damn the points right now):

1. YES! Your card is busted and should be replaced, unless you can live with the fact that you will need to restart the computer twice when booting up. I do so on my netserver that has a video card with the same problem, like I told you before. I can live with it since once booted up it does not pose a problem to me.

2. Your memory is not underclocked. It is simply a matter of tolerance that is allowed by the manufacturer and can also result by the fact that you are using a program within Windows to check the card and that usually is not that accurate. 1% is not underclocked and it not reason to be concerened.


Finally, I hope you have the answers you seek here.

BTW, the 9800SE is a weaker version of the 9800 and should you like, I would recommend that you try to get an ATI 9600pro that will be better.

Should you need/want help with selecting a video card, I will be more the happy to help you.

t_ger
0