Solved

Sata drive is down

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I start the computer its says the name of the drive, and then when I get to "windows xp setup" click enter, it says there is no harddrive.  When I just run the harddrive without setup it gets to the windows xp loading screen then hits a blue screen of death.  I switched the cords that go into the drive and motherboards and still no fix.  What's the best way to get the data off the harddrive?  
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 17853910
It sounds as if you need drivers to access the drive from your setup disk.

When you get the blue screen of death, what error message do you get?

You could also try tapping F8 during bootup (just before the "loading Windows XP" splash screen, and then choosing safe mode.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 17853918
If all you want to do is get the data off the drive, I'd recommend putting it in a system that is already running, and copying the data to a good location, if the drive still isn't recognized, you could try using GetDataBack on it. (http://www.runtime.org)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 150 total points
ID: 17855186
You must download the sata drivers for that drive, they should be easy to find. When the windows install first starts watch the bottom of the screen, it will say press F6 to install 3rd party drivers or additional drivers, please press this. It will continue through the setup for apx. 3-4 more minutes. It will then ask for that driver and it must be on a floppy. Insert your floppy and press S. This will list the drivers you downloaded, there will probably be more than one, select the top one. Or the one labeled for XP
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 150 total points
ID: 17855191
Second part of your question is, What's the best way to get the data off the harddrive? Slave it into another system that has SATA capabilities.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17856277
you can also boot from a bootable cd, like bartPe or knoppix.
then you can access your drive and copy the data.
bartpe :  www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
knoppix :  ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso      

knoppix lets you copy via USB too
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 50 total points
ID: 17857058
here is the link< the list of file recovery software, Thanks for PeteLong

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21012094.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 17857975
Jeebus, thanks for all the tips fellows, I will try them tonight, and give points probably split points.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:j_triax10
j_triax10 earned 50 total points
ID: 17879625
Have you cheched the power supply?

Maybe not enough....
0