Solved

exchnage migration

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello I have a exhcnage 2000 running in a 2000 server everything els ein teh active directory in 2003 server. We have purchansed a new server and will miograte teh current exchange 2000 to it. i am trying to get them to purchase 2003 exchnage, but I need help on what steps or who to perform a migration from 2000 exchange to 2000 exhcnage on a new 2003 server or 2000 exhcnage to a 2003 exchange sever. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi zenworksb,

This guide is what I used when doing this, and it was faultless

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
Comment Utility
i will follow the above and thank you. One more question I have about 100 employees taht use outlook and pointed to the server it is on now, how wil I cnage them to teh new server?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
You don't have to - when you move them to the new server, the first time they log on it will redirect them to the new server

ONLY if both servers are online when they first logon!

-red
0