Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Compaq nx7010 Memory Slots

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,596 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I know that I am going to feel dumb when I get an answer to this question, but here goes. The published specs for my notebook say that there are two memory slots that will hold a maximum of 2GB (1GB module in each slot) of RAM. Also, if you run any kind of systems information software, including HP's own support software, the reports will show two memory slots and also shows the size of the module in each slot.

I was going to upgrade my memory and put the maximum 1 GB modules in each slot, but I can't find but one memory slot! The RAM access door is on the bottom of the notebook, but there appears to be only one slot there. I have opened every other access door on the computer, but I have still not found the second slot.

Does anybody out there know where that second slot is? Thanks for all help.
0
Comment
Question by:thphoenix
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 240 total points
ID: 17853981
Hi thphoenix,

You will need to disassemble the unit to get access to the other slot, it is under the keyboard

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 260 total points
ID: 17854793
Here is the support manuel for your computer.  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00072544/c00072544.pdf

Page 113 shows you how to prepare the laptop for dissassembly, remove the keyboard, and confirms that there is a memory module under the keyboard on page 116.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thphoenix
ID: 17861328

Thanks for the comments from both of you. The memory slot is indeed under the keyboard! I split the points since one of you answered immediately and the other linked me to the Maintenance Manual (which is the only place I can find, by the way, that I could find any reference to the slot under the keyboard).

Thanks again for your help.
0