Solved

New Branch Office Installation (no SBS?)

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,
I am doing an installation at a branch office on the West Coast for a company headquartered on the East Coast. The branch office will only have 5 people working there within the next couple of years so it will be small. I am putting together a quote for hardware/software that they will need in order to run this office. I'm trying to justify purchasing a server for them. Could you please give my your opinions on the following issues and let me know your advice?

1) As this is a branch office, with a headquarters on the East Coast, it would sort of useless to install SBS 2003 at this office since SBS has to be the DC.  --am I think about this the right way? I would love to install SBS here because the office is so small, but the fact that SBS won't authenticate with their main domain makes this option a no-no, correct?

2) If I can set up the branch office users to use Outlook/Exchange via RPC over HTTPS (to communicate with HQ) then would I need to install Exchange locally at the branch office?

3) The branch office users mainly want these two things: To be able to use Outlook to connect to Exchange as if they were in the domain (they don't want to use OWA). And also to use SalesLogix in the branch office which is installed at HQ.

any opinions/advice is appreciated.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:goldylamont
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17854018
Hi goldylamont,

1, correct, you cannot use SBS
2, no, if you use RPC/HTTPs - you will not need a local server (this would be my preferred option)
3, what does saleslogix need?  can you use a VPN to access the main server? do you need to??

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17854917
why not have them on a site-to-site vpn so they can use exchange via MAPI (what exchange usually uses)? Then their PC could join the domain and be 'on the network' of the main office.  Their PCs would be setup just as the main office pcs (different gateway of course).

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854928
Why not have them on MAPI?

Simple, it is nowhere near as robust as RPC/HTTP


Even through I think a site to site VPN is a great idea here, I would still be using RPC/HTTP instead of MAPI

-red
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854929
"it is nowhere near as robust as RPC/HTTP..."

...when used on slow links or VPNs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17855020
i dont know about that, ive got over 100 users connecting via MAPI over a VPN.  Never had a single issue with it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17855224
Have you tried RPC/HTTPs?

Considering he is already licensed for it, and it has a lower overhead that MAPI, I cannot see a reason not to use it.

If you have never had a problem with remote users with outlook connecting over a VPN, you are the only person I have ever heard of with the same luck.
0