Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - failure to receive messages question

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello everyone,

I've got an Exchange 2003 server running at my house via my Action Pack Subscription to Microsoft.  I have a statoc IP via Bellsouth for the service...and I have virtual name servers via the domain host..godaddy.com.

I can send email from the server that I have hosted in my home and it arrives to everyone from AOL to Bellsouth...bit it will not receive email.

Is Bellsouth blocking my ability to do this because I am a residential user with a static IP?

Thanks a bunch,
inverted
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854055
Hi inverted_2000,

Most probably, there was another question here recently that brought this out as well - seems to be something that Bellsouth does (as most ISPs do)

I will find the link for you,

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854063
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8723

"As of January 2006 BellSouth also started blocking inbound Port 25 traffic on residential accounts. This will only affect customers who are running personal email servers on their residential accounts, which is against the BellSouth Acceptable Use Policy."

http://home.bellsouth.net/scripts/staticpage.dll?spage=memberservices/61.htm&only=y&ck=#unauthorized
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17854075
Have you opened Port 25 on your Firewall and forwarded to to the Exchange Box?

Rob



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17854078
Damn you Red :-) You know too much !!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854091
Lol, I just remember alot :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17854179
Nah - Gonna have to call you Patrick McGoohan mate.  Watch out for naff 60's floating white balls . . . . You know too much :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 17982403
Hello Red,

Sorry I left this topic up without tending to it for so long.  You're link at http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8723 states that all SMTP traffic is blocked for residential users.  Well, I can send email via the Exchange server to anyone...which means that port 25 isn't the issue.  I can NOT receive email sent to the server.

If I am to run a dnsreport.com query against the server at my house...I am able to get the MX records, but the actual server cannot be contacted...thus my reason for not receiving the email.

Any clue on that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 17982432
So for some of you other guys (o;

Working:
Exchange Server (ncwave.com) ========> Google's Gmail (gmail.com)

Not Working:
Exchange Server (ncwave.com) <======== Google's Gmail (gmail.com)

I would think it is more of a port 110 thing then 25...seeing how it isn't the sending service of the server.

Also...the server isn't up right now so I wouldn't waste time running record retreivals against it.

Thanks guys (o:
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17982941
They usually block INBOUND more than they block outbound (as a way to force people onto the business accounts)

I am trying to find a link where bellsouth actually admit they block 25 - as yet, I cannot find one.

The thing is, they are doing it to cause you grief so that you change to a more expensive plan - it wouldn't surprise me if they change their configuration randomly (disallow inbound for a week, then outbound for a week, then both, then neither, etc)

Have you called them about it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 17990506
Sure nuff did...I got the response that I figured I would get...

"You signed an agreement stating that you wouldn't host a server at your residence with our service."

I did what???  AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Thanks for finishing this up with me.



0