Solved

Can't Seize schema master

Posted on 2006-11-01
37
3,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Environement: WIndows 2003 Advanced server on two DCs
The DC(#2) holding the schema master was getting flaky so I did the following:
1. Went to the good DC(#1) and attempted to seize all the roles using ntdsutil. Everything went fine except for the schema master. On the "seize schema master" command I got an error. So-o-o-o.
2. I demoted the DC#2 thinking that the normal demotion would transfer the schema master over to DC#1 but No-o-o-o.
3. I then did a dcpromo /forceremoval seeing if that would work. No go.
4. Did a simple netdom query fsmo on the good DC but I got an error (not related but why an error with netdom command on a good DC?)
5. Though it was maybe hanging entries so deleted all references to the demoted DC in Sites and Services, adsiedit Domain OU, DNS _msdcs, and domain.
6. Rebooted both servers and did a netdom query fsmo on the good DC. Still an error.
7. Did a DCdiag on the good DC and got an error on the KnowsOfRoleHolders. It loods like the reference is to the SID of the demoted server, which means it thinks that server has the schema but it is not available.

Is there a way for me to recover the schema master and get it over onto my good DC?
0
Comment
Question by:PWyatt1
  • 18
  • 17
37 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 17854644
You need to perform a metadata cleanup... Here's a walkthrough:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/012793ee-5e8c-4a5c-9f66-4a486a7114fd1033.mspx?mfr=true

Here's some other information as well..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
"Removing domain controller metadata with the Windows 2000 version or the Windows Server 2003 build 3790 version of the ntdsutil /metadata cleanup command does not relocate FSMO roles that are assigned to live domain controllers. The Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) version of the Ntdsutil utility automates this task and removes additional elements of domain controller metadata."

If you're running Windows 2003 SP1, the metadata cleanup should transfer the schema master back to the remaining DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17855110
Sorry Anthony. I forget to say that I had already done the metadata cleanup and removed the offending server.

I have Windows 2003 SP1 already installed and running.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17855514
Normally, when both DCs are online, you transfer the roles rather than seize them.  Since the other server is no longer online (and plugged in), make the existing DC a Global Catalog server (in Site and Services) then wait an hour.  

Now try to seize the Schema role.  You MUST be using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins to do this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17860706
Thanks Netman.
The Good server(DC#1) is already a GC. I am logged in as admin.

Interesting what is happening. When I go in to seize the schema master from the DC#1 (the good DC), the confirming popup lists my good server  as the role holder. then when I click Yes, I get the errors. However, afterwards, when I do a DCDIAG, I still get the KowsOfRoleHolder errors listing the old server name. In the DC DIAG, I also get SYSVOL errors.

Help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17861083
Run DCPROMO /forceremoval on the old server and remove it completely from the network.

Do a metadata cleanup to be certain it's gone.  Also remove all references to it from DNS (every container), then open up AD Sites and Services and delete the server from there.

Reboot the new server.

Try to seize it again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17861280
Please see my first post for what I have done.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17861795
OK, please post a DCDIAG /v output.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17861983
OK here it is. Please note, I also verified all Windows user rights per KB812614.
Thanks



C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MCOL>dcdiag /v

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine MCOLLANMGR, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server MCOLLANMGR.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: LakeForest\MCOLLANMGR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: LakeForest\MCOLLANMGR
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=MCOL
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MCOL
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas
 and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no
 latency information (Win2K DC).
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
               Latency information for 13 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  13 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replica
s and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had n
o latency information (Win2K DC).
            CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
               Latency information for 13 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  13 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replica
s and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had n
o latency information (Win2K DC).
            DC=MCOL
               Latency information for 13 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  13 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replica
s and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had n
o latency information (Win2K DC).
         * Replication Site Latency Check
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=MCOL
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MCOL
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=MCOL
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC MCOLLANMGR is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC MCOLLANMGR is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC MCOLLANMGR is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC MCOLLANMGR is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC MCOLLANMGR is advertising as a time server
         The DS MCOLLANMGR is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:2c1996ff-954e-4db3-9d32-2912
2ad2e10e,CN=MCOL2C\0ADEL:11e1e0fc-fc1f-4cfa-81ce-c611f406f1ad,CN=Servers,CN=Lake
Forest,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
         Warning: CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:2c1996ff-954e-4db3-9d32-29122ad2e10e,CN
=MCOL2C\0ADEL:11e1e0fc-fc1f-4cfa-81ce-c611f406f1ad,CN=Servers,CN=LakeForest,CN=S
ites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL is the Schema Owner, but is deleted.
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeFo
rest,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeFores
t,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeFores
t,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Se
rvers,CN=LakeForest,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 9618 to 1073741823
         * MCOLLANMGR.MCOL is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 8618 to 9117
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 8618 to 9117
         * rIDNextRID: 8632
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL/MCOL
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCOLLANMGR
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL/MCOL
         * SPN found :LDAP/b057f733-5ef9-4ae9-a874-a2d6c6d18230._msdcs.MCOL
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/b057f733-5ef9-4ae9-a8
74-a2d6c6d18230/MCOL
         * SPN found :HOST/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL/MCOL
         * SPN found :HOST/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         * SPN found :HOST/MCOLLANMGR
         * SPN found :HOST/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL/MCOL
         * SPN found :GC/MCOLLANMGR.MCOL/MCOL
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         MCOLLANMGR is in domain DC=MCOL
         Checking for CN=MCOLLANMGR,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCOL in domain DC=M
COL on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeForest,CN
=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL in domain CN=Configuration,DC=MCOL on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minut
es.
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         Found no errors in System Event log in the last 60 minutes.
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=MCOLLANMGR,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCOL and backlink on
         CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeForest,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCO
L
         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)
         CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replicatio
n Service,CN=System,DC=MCOL
         and backlink on CN=MCOLLANMGR,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCOL are
         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replicatio
n Service,CN=System,DC=MCOL
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCOLLANMGR,CN=Servers,CN=LakeForest,CN=Sites,CN=Con
figuration,DC=MCOL
         are correct.
         ......................... MCOLLANMGR passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : MCOL
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... MCOL passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... MCOL passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : MCOL
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site LakeForest, this site is outside the scope provided by
         the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... MCOL passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         KDC Name: \\MCOLLANMGR.MCOL
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         ......................... MCOL passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MCOL>
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17862157
Did you follow this procedure to the letter?

1. Open Command Prompt.

2. Type:

ntdsutil

3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:

roles

4. At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:

connections

5. At the server connections command prompt, type:

connect to server MCOLLANMGR

6. At the server connections prompt, type:

quit

7. At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:

seize schema master


If so, save and clear the logs then run it again.  Post any and all log entries that are related to this procedure exactly as they appear.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17862169
Oh, and triple check that you are logged in with an account that is in the Schema Admins group.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17862464
Yes Netman I did follow the ntdsutil to seize the schema master, but I will do it again after clearing the logs and noting any errors. I'l also post the errors from the seize schema master attempt.

I have to leave right noe so I'll have to get back to this in the morning. Thanks for the fast replies.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17862476
Ok.  I'm just asking you to do this from a fresh slate so I can see it all in real time.  I'll solve this for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17868574
OK . Here are the results. Strange as I have logged in as enterprise admin.

fsmo maintenance: seize schema master
Attempting safe transfer of schema FSMO before seizure.
ldap_modify_sW error 0x32(50 (Insufficient Rights).
Ldap extended error message is 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03151D7D, problem 4003 (IN
SUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0

Win32 error returned is 0x2098(Insufficient access rights to perform the operati
on.)
)
Depending on the error code this may indicate a connection,
ldap, or role transfer error.
Transfer of schema FSMO failed, proceeding with seizure ...
ldap_modify of SD failed with 0x32(50 (Insufficient Rights).
Ldap extended error message is 00000005: SecErr: DSID-03151E04, problem 4003 (IN
SUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0

Win32 error returned is 0x5(Access is denied.)
)
fsmo maintenance:


OK: I received NO errors in my logs:

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17869133
It was looking like a permission issue to me, now I'm convinced.

Open up ADUC and find the Schema Admin group.
Manually add the Domain\Administrator if it's missing.  

Try again while logged in as the Domain\Administrator.
If this fails, then add your admin account into this group for the purposes of the transfer.


Once the Schema Master has been changed remove your account from the Schema Admins group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17869365
Did it and still got the permissions error. However, I noted down the popup message before I actually executed the command as I thought it was starnge:

Are you sure you want server "mcollanmgr" to seize the schema role with the value:

CN=NTDS Settings, CN=MCOLLANMGR, CN= Servers, CN= Lake Forest, CN= Sites, CN=Configuration, DC=MCOL

Note that the system is asking me if I want to seize the schema role that is apparently already owned by the server I am attempting to transfer/seize to. Don't know if this helps.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17869564
Goto the Run box and type MMC.
From File menu - Add/Remove snap-in.
Select ADD.
Pick Active Directory Schema.
Click ADD.
Click Close.
Click OK.
Expand Active Directory Schema.
Right click Active Directory Schema and select Operations Master.

If you don't get an error, what is the next screen telling you?


0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17869678
Got an ERROR on the top window of the popup
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 17869879
Well, short of actually seeing this myself I'm out of things to check off the top of my head.

If you load ADSIEDIT.msc from the Run box, do you see 3 partitions? (Domain, Configuration and Schema)

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17869922
Yup. All 3.
Loook, you and I have spent an inordinate amount of time on this. I'm just going to start from scratch and rebuild the server and the domain. I appreciate all the help. I'll give you the points for the effort.

I just wished Microsoft would build products that didn't break so easy and they built self-healing features into the OS.Ah Well, wishful thinking.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17870006
Just hang tight.

Run this command:

repadmin /showreps

Check to make sure the tag "IS_GC" shows true.

If not then it's just a matter of the GC build process needing to complete.  It cannot move the Schema until there is a valid, complete GC online.

See if this server is also showing up in DNS as a GC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17870114
Ran the repadmin /showreps and got "DC Options: IS_GC which I assume is that it recocnizes the server (MCOLLANMGGR) as a DC.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17870689
Yes, it's a GC now.

Try this one more thing before you give up on this.

Create a new user named "Transfer"
Add this user to the Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins and Schema Admins groups.
Make sure this user is not in the path of any GPOs that may lock down the console of the server.

Attempt to seize the role again using the steps that showed the error last time.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17871462
Created a new user, added to the three groups, ran ntdsutil for seizing the fsmo roles, tried to seize teh schema master. NADA.

Let me know when you're ready to give up. :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17871507
hehe...

I have a hard time letting a machine beat me!

Well, if you've got the time and not many users you could rebuild it.  I hate not being able to solve issues such as this.

If you want a remote diag, let me know.  Otherwise, carry on with the axe!

NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17871802
I have no problem with a remote diagnostic. Let me know.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17872115
I'm not sure of your timeline, but it'll have to be Saturday sometime.

If this isn't going to give you enough time to rebuild should things look no different, then better be safe than sorry.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17874205
OK. Give me a time and software to download for the session.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17874477
My email is my alias here at gmail.  Drop me a line and let me know where you're located (for time zone purposes).

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17874662
I am in Lake Forest IL, north of Chicago (CST). <<Phone Number Removed by PE>>
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17874995
Send me an email.  I've asked the PE to remove your last post since posting your phone number is a terrible idea - it's a public forum.

I'm on AST so you are 2 hours behind me now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17875002
<<<Email Removed By PE>>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17875049
I FIXED THE PROBLEM!!!
I had a suspicion thet the demoted server had lingering objects in the schema master area of the registry that was screwing up the fsmo role holder so I did a windows repair on the demoted unit.

It took a while, but after everything was done, I did a netdom query fsmo on the domain controller, and it has all the roles FINALLY!

Thanks for all the help.  What a pain!!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17875058
Were you attempting to seize the roles with the old server still plugged into the network?

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17875062
Yes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17875125
Did you not see my post here:

 Date: 11/02/2006 04:03PM AST
      Your Comment       

Run DCPROMO /forceremoval on the old server and remove it completely from the network.

Do a metadata cleanup to be certain it's gone.  Also remove all references to it from DNS (every container), then open up AD Sites and Services and delete the server from there.

Reboot the new server.

Try to seize it again.


NOTE:  Remove it from the network.......

You forceremoved it from AD - it cannot be allowed to stay on the network after this time.  If you had removed it from the LAN, my bet is the seize process would have worked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 17875205
Did #1 and demoted it to a workgroup long ago

Did # 2 and it is not there. Deleted from all folders in DNS

Rebooted the new server.

Put it back on the LAN. I need it!  Remember, when I did the repair after deomting it and moving it to a workgroup, that process deletes all lingering entries, including the screwy schem master entry. It cleaned everything up on that server.

Did  a netdom query fsmo on the only DC and it has all the roles, including the schema master.

Everything is fine.
Thanks
0