Solved

IDE Controller doesn't recognize full size of hard drive

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an older pc with an Socket A AMD chip and a Gigabyte GA-ZX7 motherboard.  I installed a 200 gig Maxtor IDE drive and the Bios, of course, didn't recognize it.  I flashed the bios with the most current version, which was 10/2002.  It was supposed to recognize drives over 137 gig.  Now the pc doesn't see the drive at all.  I bought a cheap ide controller card and installed it.  It only recognizes 32 gig of the drive.  I'm trying to install Linux on the pc.  The Maxtor software is only effective if I'm installing some version of Windows.  The ide controller card only came with a cd about 2.5 inches in diameter, which is so small, it falls through all of my cd players.  What do I need to do to make the pc recognize the whole drive?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:xvqgdr6
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17854488
A lot of drives come with the ability to restrict them to 32GB in size.

If you read the material, it should show you the jumpers you need to check to verify if you've got it set to be restricted to 32 GB.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17854503
This page shows the jumper settings for a seagate:
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/faq/bioslimit_338.html

Please note, this might not be the same as the jumper settings for your drive, I provided the link only to show as an example.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17855181
Try to update your Bios
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 125 total points
ID: 17856213
Try setting the BIOS to LBA or LARGE mode for the hard drive.
Does the IDE card have it's own BIOS?

Can you download the IDE controller software on another PC and burn to a normal CD?  Failing that, can you take back to the shop where you bought it and ask them to copy it to a regular CD?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856266
>>  It was supposed to recognize drives over 137 gig.  Now the pc doesn't see the drive at all.  <<   can you flash it back to the old version?
>>   I bought a cheap ide controller card and installed it.  It only recognizes 32 gig of the drive   <<  which card? it can be normal or bad.
i would test the drive on another PC, to make sure it is good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 17906595
The Hard disk was not recognize maybe because you have not run fdisk for your hard disk.

1. Run your Computer in MS-dos using a startup disk

2. C:\
dir/p/w

3. fdisk C:

4 format C:

5. dir/p/w

6. You should see your hard disk size near 200 gig
0
 

Author Comment

by:xvqgdr6
ID: 17907385
I finally solved the problem but, unfortunately, none of the answers above worked for me.  The jumpers on the drive were correct.  The drive was properly formatted.  The drive was good.  The ide controller card was good.  The bios was good.  The way I fixed it was by installing a used 30 gig drive as the master and the new drive as a slave.  The bios recognized the 30 gig drive, then accepted the large drive.  Another fix which would have worked, but I couldn't find what I needed, would have been to purchase an IDE ULTRA ATA Controller Card which had Linux drivers and its own bios onboard (the cheap ide controller I initially installed had no bios, but used the motherboard's).    Finding a controller card with Linux drivers is almost impossible.
Disorganise, above, did ask the question which got me looking in the right direction to solve this problem.  Even though I didn't directly utilize his suggestions, realizing that I had to either had to add a card which had a bios which would work or add a master drive which would be recognizable by the motherboard bios eventually led to my success.  Therefore, I'd like to aware him 60 points.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17907867
I'm glad you managed to get things sorted out to your satisfaction.

In order to give 60 points to Disorganise, you have to put a request in to community support located here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Open a 0 point question there asking them to reduce your point offering to 60 so you can award it to Disorganise.

Please be aware that they may not agree with your request as it is highly unusual to remove any of the points that were originally offered. Your case may be an exception, but the moderators are the ones that get to make that call.

:o)

Bartender_1
0