Solved

Context menu when user right-clicks on row of datagridview

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
4,499 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I would like to to know how to go about creating a context menu for a datagridview when the user right-clicks on a row.

I have dragged a ContextMenuStrip from the toolbox and dropped it onto my datagridview and have added a few items.

When I run my application a context menu doesn't appear when I right-click on a populated datagridview row.

Do I need to utilize a datagridview event to make it work?

What do I need to know?

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen_Perrett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 500 total points
ID: 17854419
you need to set the ContextMenu property of the DataGridView to your created ContextMenuStrip.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17854425
you can do it in the Designer, no need to do it by code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17854449
Or

        Dim toolTip As ToolTip = New System.Windows.Forms.ToolTip()
        toolTip.SetToolTip([Your datagridview], "This is the tooltip text")
        toolTip.Active = True

This way you can change the text for individual columns .. on the CellMouseEnter event.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17854460
hi kinger, the datagridview columns all have a tooltip property so you wouldnt need to handle it on any event
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17854483
lol, never spotted that .. ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Stephen_Perrett
ID: 17854504
Thanks newyuppie for getting me on the right track. Much simpler than I was beginning to imagine.

Also thanks to Kinger247 for your input also.

Steve

0