Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home network issue

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all.

I have two windowsxp home computers Computer A and Computer B I'm trying to network.

I created a workgroup: HOMENETWORK

From Computer A when I go to Start --> My Network Places --> View workgroup computers

I can see Computer A and Computer B (I am currently on Computer A)

When I double click on Computer B it gives me an error: \\ComputerB is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. The network path was not found.

I get a Network path was not found error when I go to Start --> Run --> \\Computer B

Any idea?



0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17854511
Hi,

Make sure your firewalls are  adjusted to allow this type of  traffic (turn them off if you are not sure).

Enable the guest account or add matching usernames and passwords on both PCs.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 17854536
I did that.

I restarted my computer and now I only see my computer...Computer A and not the other one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17854574
go to start --> run and type cmd , then in the command prompt type

ipconfig /all

to get the ip address info and make sure both machines are both on the same subnet mask.

Also are you trying to share files or what are you trying to do exactly ?

Also what about this site :

65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/ P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

Fatal_Exceptions website btw :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17855165
Hi,

Wait a little while.  It usually takes 10 or 15 minutes for the browsers to find each other.

If it still isn't working, we'll need to have a look at your network settings.

If you can, on each machine do Start>Run and type CMD in the blank and press enter.
In the CMD window type IPCONFIG /ALL and note the IPADDRESS, the DEFAULT GATEWAY, and the NET MASK and post them here.

Alan
0