Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firebird and Stored Procedures

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a stored procedure that i would like to execute form a C# program.

What i need is the sql string to pass to a command object that will execute the stored procedure.

In MSSQL it would be exec <SP> <Parameter List> i believe. Can any give me the firebird equivalent?

NOTE: one of the parameters is a blob
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NorCal2612 earned 800 total points
ID: 17855241
execute procedure procedure_name(prm1, prm2, ..., prmN);
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 200 total points
ID: 17884733
please show the interface definition of the stored procedure and give the version of firebird you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 17903916
SET TERM ^ ;

CREATE PROCEDURE INSERT_PROCESSES(
  PROCESS_ID VARCHAR(15) CHARACTER SET NONE,
  DLL_ID INTEGER,
  CHAMELEON_ID INTEGER,
  DATA BLOB SUB_TYPE 1 CHARACTER SET NONE)
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO processes("PT_P_ID","PT_DLL_ID","PT_CONTEXT","PT_CURRENT_STEP","PT_TIMER_IN","PT_TIMER_OUT","PT_PRIORITY","PT_STATUS","PT_DATA_PTR","PT_CHAMELEON_ID")
VALUES(:PROCESS_ID,:DLL_ID,GEN_ID(CONTEXT_GEN,1),0,CURRENT_TIMESTAMP,CURRENT_TIMESTAMP,0,0,:DATA,:CHAMELEON_ID);
END^

SET TERM ; ^

Firebird version: 1.5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 18018233
Hi,

if you are looking at this the actual string is

select <stored_procedure> <param_1><param_2>.....<param_n>
0