[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Activate one copy of windows 2003 two times,

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I think i might have accidently activated a copy of windows 2003 server two times, i didnt know if i had previously installed this copy of 2003 on another server, is there any way i can check? if i did install this copy on another server, what happens next?
Or, considering it said you had successfully activated your copy of windows, does that mean im ok?

i thought i had an extra copy of windows 2003 with its own license, but im not 100%, PLEASE! any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854539
Hi jsctechy,

If you own two licenses, then you don't have to worry.

The activation will just check to see how many times something has been activated - I think it can activate 3 times (depending on the number and product) before throwing an error.  The issue comes when you get audited - if you have 2 servers and 1 license, then you will have problems, legal problems.

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 17854685
Thats what i dont want. But the thing is, i want to make sure that i have a legal license for this server before i go any further.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17854698
Only you know that, there is no way we can check.

Do you have an invoice for 2 licenses?

Do you have 2 stickers (assuming it is OEM)?

Do you have 2 serial numbers?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17855227
You can download a free utility that will retrieve the product key from each server at:

http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_retrieve_windows_cd_key.htm 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17874586
You should own two licenses. I doubt that you succesfuly activated OEM product twice. If you need to change product key use KeyUpdate tool (works with XP and 2003) from Microsoft: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=50346&clcid=0x409 and activate your software.
0