Solved

How do I set set the Autoclose property on the RS databases to False

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
832 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How do I set set the Autoclose property to False in SQL Express?
I have numerous startup events for ULTRASOUND in the Applicatiosn events area and it's just wasted space.
0
Comment
Question by:Lazarus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
USE [master]
GO
ALTER DATABASE [yourDB] SET AUTO_CLOSE ON/OFF WITH NO_WAIT
GO
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
Comment Utility
Hi,

To expand: The end user and portable versions of SQL do tend to have autoclose. The server versions tend to not have autoclose ...

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
QPR... Ok, I'm not an SQL type at all. How do I use what you have stated above?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Open Query Analyser or Management Studio.

Open a new query and connect to the server (Your PC)

Past QPR's code in from above.

Execute this query.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
David, This is SQL Express. The onlythin I see from All Programs is this:

Microsoft SQL Server 2005
     Configuration Tools
         SQL Server Configuration Manager
         SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting
         SQL Server Surface Area Configuration

Is it somewhere in: \Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server    ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
I think I have found it. I used "sqlcmd.exe" I'll look in a few minutes and see if that did what I wanted.
0