Solved

Cannot open Word documents through My Network Places

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
935 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 computers networked together through a hub using Netbeui.  The first one is Win98 with Office 97, the 2nd is a computer with XP Home and has Office 2003.  Bothe computers can open their own files in Office.   The Win98 computer can open the Office files that are located on Win XP through My Network Neighborhood.   But when you go through Win XP's My Network Places you can see the Office files on the Win 98 computer but when you double click on one of them you get the following error message:

"The document name or path is not valid
Try one or more of the following:
*Check the path to make sure it was typed correctly.
*On the file name click Open, Search for the file using the dialog box.
(\\computer name\x\....\Blank Quote.doc)


If you try to go into Word, File, Open, My Network Places, C on computer name       you get the following message

"Word has insufficient memory.   Do you want to save Document X as Rescued Document X"

"Any idea why this happens?  As for RAM on the new computer it has 512 mb (But 128 is taken by videio) so it ends up being 394.

0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17855784
According to MS, Office 2003 requires Windows 2000 or better. In other words, it's not compatible with your 98 PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/standreq.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 17863489
Office 2003 is on the computer that has Win XP Home.   The Win 98 computer has Office 97 on it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17863935
Bottom line: Copy the file over to the Win XP machine, and I'll bet you have no problem opening it. When you open the file on the Win 98, you're effectively trying to run Office 2003 on a Win 98 environment...I think. :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 17865394
I agree that is happening when you open the file from the new computer on the Win98 computer.    The strange part about that is it works well opening a 2003 on the win 98 computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17866037
That's because there's not much difference between a Word 2003 file and a Word 97 file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 17868742
Maybe I am not understanding you.    I understand the part about Windows 98 not being compatible with Office 2003.   But the part I am not understanding is why does Word 97 not open on the computer that is running Win XP with 392 Mg Ram and 20 Gig of drive space open.   I could see if the files from the Win XP computer that has Office 2003 did not  open on the win 98 computer running Office 97.  But it is doing the opposite.  

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 400 total points
ID: 17871991
Sorry.

Trying to think of an analogy, and the only things I can come up with is this:

You can take it out, but you can't dress it up.

-or-

You can take the file out of the operating system, but you can't take the operating system out of the file.

Office 2003 CANNOT open a file STORED (belonging to) a Windows 98 PC.

This MAY be a workaround for you, but it's not clear to me whether it is suitable for your exact problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837130

I cannot seem to find any article that clearly states what I believe is your problem, but I did find TWO other posts much like yours that had NO response in the newsgroups. Here's one:
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.excel.crashesgpfs/browse_thread/thread/a8426d93749c102/1538093fcfa8cc19?lnk=st&q=office+2003+network+Windows+98&rnum=96&hl=en#1538093fcfa8cc19
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzyfreak
fuzzyfreak earned 100 total points
ID: 17947551
You could try one of the following -

Map a drive to the network location (try this first) - under My Computer, select Tools, Map Network drive (can't remember if this is available in XP Home)
Upgrade the 98 machine to XP
Upgrade both machines to XP Professional
Have an external HD attached to the XP machine which is used for both machines as a document storage server so both can access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 18193099
Still not working....Will have to cut it here.   Thanks for the ideas.
0