Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Application Programming Book

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anyone have any suggestions for a good book on learning Flash Application Programming. It would have to cover the very basics, and also some more advanced stuff, like database stuff. If you don't know of a book, but have any other good resources like web pages, or online tutorials that will be good too!

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:colesy
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wildbrookmedia earned 252 total points
ID: 17860601
websites:

www.kirupa.com
http://www.adobe.com/support/documentation/en/flash/
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flash/articles/actionscript_guide.html

I think a base knowledge of actionscript is going to be very important for you.  I have this book and quite like it:
Learning ActionScript 2.0 for Macromedia Flash 8

You can also get Animating with Actionscript which is good as well for animation type stuff.  (not necessarily applications though)

Just give yourself a project, open up flash and get in there and get your hands dirty using it.  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 248 total points
ID: 17874403
I buy all my books from O'Reilly and here are a few flash ones:

http://www.oreilly.com/pub/topic/flash

Heres another good book:

http://astore.amazon.com/gp/detail.html?tag=everythingfle-20&linkCode=sb1&asin=0072223561

and some other useful resources to know/have:

http://www.flashdeveloper.nl/g_flash_Actionscript.html
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=589171

hope these help ;-)

Ellandrd
0
 

Author Comment

by:colesy
ID: 18047623
sorry.. Please split the points between these two users.. I am not sure how to split.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18047642
half and half is probably good...  That ok with you ellandrd?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18051980
ya sure im happy - 50/50...
0