Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Password Policy

Posted on 2006-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have just set up BES and I am wondering if I can set up a policy where all the users in a workgroup share the same password, and the users cannot change that password.
0
Comment
Question by:rsochan
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17856220
Under the IT policy of the BES you can set these options.  Just set the password as Enabled and the user can change password option to Disabled.  As soon as you apply this policy all the handhelds will be prompted to enter a new password, just get the devices and set the password you want them to use.  Also with any new BES you should go through the IT Policy and ensure you lock the system down to your requirements.

See this link for more info:
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-announcements/162-policy-spotlight-password-policies.html?highlight=Policy


0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 17857786
I tried this and the BlackBerrys are now locked down and have passwords set.  However, users are still able to change their own passwords.  I want to prevent that because they are shared devices.  How do I prevent the passwords from being changed by the user?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TSchwarz97
TSchwarz97 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17858728
As far as I know, there is no such policy option. You can force users to set a password, prevent them from disabling the password, set patterns, change intervals, password history and minimum passwort requirements - but not "user cannot change password".
If this is really what you need to do, the only workaround I can come up with would be an automated batch routine using the command-line-tool of the BlackBerry Resource Kit to reset the required password in intervals - e.g. once every night. This would not be to complicated to accomplish.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 17861425
I wonder if there would be a way to set a password pattern rule such that only one password (the one I want to use) passes the rule.  Anyone know if that is possible (i.e. a pattern that forces an exact sequence of specific characters or numbers)?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17861677
I doubt it, since pasword patterns are just that, a pattern, not an exact password.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 17861736
Maybe it will be a user training issue then -- (i.e. "Don't change the password, because these are shared devices").
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862697
Sorry the option I was thinking of was "User can disable password".  Even if they do change a password on a device you can use the "set password and lock handheld" option to change the password back.

Most users won't even know how to change a password so I don't think you will have to worrry about them changing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 18046970
I never got the answer I wanted because apparently it can't be done...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18353755
"it can't be done" was the answer to this question.  
0