Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux TFTP Script for Cisco Router Configs

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am looking for an easy way to write a script to tftp my cisco router configs to a Linux box.  Has anyone out there written one, or can anyone help get me started.  I know there are commercially available products, but I would like to do this as a backup and that I can access from a CLI.
0
Comment
Question by:jhartlov
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17862561
You would likely get a better response from the programming support area.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 1125 total points
ID: 17863111
Look on shrubbery.net for RANCID.  What you want and tons more cool related stuff too.
0