?
Solved

Connecting 2 Networks Across the Internet

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have two networks in two different cities. Both have Linksys routers and Cable Internet. Both routers are set with the IP 192.168.16.1 and send out DHCP to the client devices starting at IP 192.168.16.100.

Is it possible to connect these two networks without using a VPN client or server just by using the settings within the routers such as a static route? I'm not totally clear on this process.

Thanks.
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MDauphinais1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 750 total points
ID: 17855247
>Is it possible to connect these two networks without using a VPN client or server...
   Not in this case, for a few reasons:
1)  Both routers have the same IP scheme on the LAN side - any PC trying to reach another PC in the 192.168.16.x, their local router sees the destination IP & knows that this is local to it, so the traffic would never make it past their local router.

2)  Private IPs like 192.168.x.x aren't routed over the Internet.  Even if you had 2 different IP schemes at each location, & set a static route pointing to the other router's public IP, your ISP's routers would drop the traffic.

If you want connectivity between PCs at each location, you'd have to:
- Change the IP scheme of one location's LAN.  eg: 192.168.5.x at Site A.  Site B can remain 192.168.16.x
- Either have 1 location's router (WAN interface) set w/ a static IP provided by the ISP, both routers set with a static IP, or use a dynamic DNS service (www.dyndns.com, www.no-ip.com, etc) for both locations so you can resolve IPs for both routers' dynamic IPs.  Best option is static IP at both sites.
- Setup a site-to-site VPN between the 2 routers (assuming they support this).

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDauphinais1
ID: 17855543
Assuming I can use the public IP to connect the sites... how do I do this? When I went in it asked me for a destination IP, Subnet and Gateway. I tried to set the values using the public IP for the destination, 192.168.16.0 as the subnet and the router IP as the gateway and it said my subnet IP was invalid. Am I doing this correctly? I know I will have to change the IP settings of one of the sites for this to work though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17857467
See above, where calvinetter told you it won't work because both sites have the same address range.  Use a different address range on one end, and now you can have a VPN link the two sites.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17857515
>Assuming I can use the public IP to connect the sites...
   Not without a VPN connecting the 2 sites, etc as stated earlier.  In your case there's absolutely no way whatsoever to connect the 2 sites with cable Internet at both sites & LANs with private IPs, nope, period.

>When I went in it asked me for a destination IP, Subnet and Gateway...
   What were you trying to do??  If your routers support VPN & you were trying to set up a VPN between the 2 sites, this will *not* work (you won't be able to setup a VPN) until *after* you've changed the IP scheme at 1 of the sites, etc etc as I stated earlier.  Please re-read my post, & if you need clarification please clearly ask what you don't understand.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDauphinais1
ID: 17858851
I read your post and completely understood. Just didn't realize I couldn't set the parameters until after I changed the IP scheme. I will do that and see what happnes. I guess my main questions is after I change the scheme will this setup work without anything additional (no, the routers do not have VPN) and what addresses am I suppose to enter for destination IP, subnet, and gateway?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17862957
Please re-read my previous posts.  This *will not work* without a VPN. I'll defer to someone else from this point on.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDauphinais1
ID: 17874319
Thanks.
0