Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force Logoff at Certain Time

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello

Is it possible to log off a user at a certain time.

Logon Restrictions have been enforced in Group policy for the user account.

If a user has been allowed to log onto the domain from 8am to 6pm what do i need to do to restrict that user from being able to log back on, even if that user leaves the computer on without shutting the machine down. If a user was to do this, the user will still have access to network resources. Basically i am after a solution, to force a user logon account to be disconnected at 6PM without the ability for that user to log back on.

From what i have read so far it is not possible.

I am interested in a windows solution and not a third party solution if this is possible.

I hope that this is clear if not please let me know

Thank you for your time.

0
Comment
Question by:agha123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855219
its always possible - well almost

get a hold of psshutdown from sysinternals and create a small batch file which you run as a scheduled task..just use the logoff switch given in the readme
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 17856109
Micrsoft provided a utility (shutdown.exe) which does the same as PsShutdown (if you are only looking to use MS Tools):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317371

PsSHutdown is more powerful however:

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsShutdown.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17858266
Use the Group Policy setting "Automatically log off users when logon time expires" under Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settions\Security Options.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windows2000/w2kccadm/usegpacc/w2kadm17.mspx#EFJAC
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17858295
If that doesn't work right then adjust the logoff interval with the command net accounts /forcelogoff:<minutes> /domain
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=5566
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17860146
Maybe the built-in shutdown command with the -t arguement
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 17861813
The link to "Autmatically log users off....", Provided by Shift-3 does not log the PC off - it simply disconnects the user from servers (logs the user off from any servers defined in the policy).  It is explained here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/WindowsSecurity/Article/ArticleID/25419/25419.html

To actually log the user off the PC, PsShutdown or Shutdown.exe must be used as described above.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17862812
yah psshutdown is an awesome tool - i would download the entire pstools packages considering ms bought sysinternals and eventually those tools wont be free
0