Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - Additional DC and Exchange Conflict

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an AD domain with one DC, one Terminal Server and one Exchange server. We wanted to add another DC to the group to allow for load sharing and have some redundancy. The additional DC was programed as per the first one and allowed to replicate with the first DC. As a test we removed the first DC from the domain and discovered that the Exchange server would not function with the new DC. Upon re-instating the first DC the Exchange server worked fine. Why would the introduction of the second DC cause the Exchange server to malfunction?
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 17856184
its probably because of the FSMO roles holder
have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
i think that you should consider to add a global catalog role to the exchange server to be able to authenticate user access
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 1500 total points
ID: 17856632
The above suggestion is on the right track.

The problem is definitely Global Catalog.  However, DON'T add it to Exchange - make your second DC a Global Catalog.

1. Turn first DC back on.
2. Allow 15 minutes to ensure all objects are up to date on both servers.
3. Go to Active Directory Sites and Services tool.
4. Drill down to Sites, <your site name>, Servers, <second DC name>
5. Right-click on NTDS Settings and go to Properties.
6. Click on Global Catalog checkbox and OK all the way back.

Give it 15 minutes again.

You're good to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17858930
Yeah the global catalog. It is what exchange uses. once you promote that DC to GC you will be good to go np
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17858941
oops from experience, it may be helpful to install DNS on that 2nd DC and also specify in your exchange that 2nd dns server, so that if 1st dc goes down, you will be ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 18011234
Sorry I didn't get back to this question - we have been completing other projects. Please leave this question open for now and I will try the recommendations as suggested as soon as possible. Thank you all for your input - much appreciated.
0