Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003, AD, Roaming profiles & profile size

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have a 2003 server, AD, roaming profiles...thing is, the HD in getting full.  I could install more HD space, but I fear the profiles are WAY too big and I want to see how big they are.  When I go to my profile folder and try to look at the file size, it's zero.  It seems all of the profile folders are only accessible by the user.

I need a way to "see" the size of each users profiles so I can go to the users with BIG profiles and help them clean them up.

How can I do this?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17855109
Take ownership of the files.  Sounds as if they have explicit rights to their folders.

kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 17855259
they do.  the only user with access to the profile folders is the individual user to whom the file belongs.  must I take ownership of each folder or can I take ownership of the top level folder and apply it to the sub folders?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17856809
You can download Easy cleaner tool which can find spaceusage by folder wise and it will show it very nicely

It is freeware and you can download the same from http://www.toniarts.com/product_details.php?prod_id=1

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857713
You should be able to take ownership at the top level.  Just make sure ntfs permissions are still set correctly after you do this.  Basically you just want to add the administrator group(account) whichever you prefer to the folders/files so you can perform you action.
0