Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstall windows os

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a dell server that I need to reinstall the os on and when I get to the install part of the os it says no available hard disks. this is a server with a raid 1 is there something else special I need to do to install the os?


0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855107
The Windows CD probably doesn't have drivers for your controller - download drivers for the controller, put them on a floppy disk, and watch the install screen carefully - EARLY in the install, you'll be asked to press F6 to supply third party drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 500 total points
ID: 17855818
G'day mate

Did the Dell come with a System Install CD by any chance? Our Dell Server range all have install CD's that allow you to start from.  During the startup procedure you select you are reinstalling the OS and it loads all the necessary driver then asks for the Windows 2000 / 2003 CD.

Rob
0