Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resizing Window

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
When resizing a window using the following:

<body onload="window.resizeTo(w, h);">  

Is there a way to keep the browser, in this case IE, from popping up an information bar stating it is blocking running scripts or ActiveX controls?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wookie68
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17857194
The window.resizeTo(w, h) is not causing the ActiveX warning. There is something else on your page that's doing that. Look for <object> tags.

In any event you will not be able to prevent this message other than opening up your security settings to allow activex controls to run. THIS IS A VERY BAD IDEA. As a matter of fact I doublt if you could think of a worse idea.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 500 total points
ID: 17857207
Normally Internet Explorer will only say this message if your running the page direct of your machine ie c:\mypage\page.htm.

 If its running on a webserver then its a bit more lapse.
0