Solved

please analyze onsite SEO for my new website

Posted on 2006-11-01
19
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi guys,

I'm launching a new version of my web design businesse's website for SEO purposes. It's temporary location is at

www.owndesigns.com/websiteseo

It will have it's new domain, eventually, i-new-website.com. The home page is all I've optimized so far, keyword "new website".

I'm looking for ways to improve my optimization as well as some guidence on beginning the off-site SEO.

Thanks guys,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 167 total points
ID: 17856469
its not really optimised for the term ‘New website’ (not even the home page)

My advice would be to start smaller, how about “new website YOUR AREA’ where your ‘area’ is the target market.

Even then to get a good ranking you will need a lot more content that what you currently have on your site.

Recommended steps…

1)      your new site is going to have to get index first before anything else, I would do this by putting one way links on sites you have already done which are in Google at the moment, make sure these links to your site have the  key words you need. DON’T sign up for link farms etc, too many links too fast and Google will pick up on this!
2)      Now that Google, yahoo etc. have found your website make sure that your site portrays your keywords on the page, for example if a link to you site states ‘new website SOMEWHERE’ make sure that the page it goes to on your site has lots of text about ‘new websites SOMEWHERE’!
3)      Next you’re going to need a lot more content than you already have, search engines like something they can get their teeth into. Your website will perform better if you use related words for your search terms. lookup ‘lenten semantic indexing’ lots of info to read around on the net.
4)      Look what your competitors are doing, enter this into google (~new website) although this gives you a very basic guide line (as it shows only the related words on each website and possible not the best related word) you can see all the words in bold that Google relates on that site with the phrase you entered. You can get a whole list in Google adwords if you know what you doing.
5)      Then just let your site grow, keep adding good content, don’t spam and use nice code (your sites nice and tidy anyway)

Honest there is soooooo much more than this, hopefully above with point you in the correct direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17860114
I didn't think about not having enough content. You're probably right there.


0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 167 total points
ID: 17862274
In terms of on-page factors ...

You need to add a Doctype and then validate your code - see http://alistapart.com/stories/doctype/.

You need to validate your CSS - http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.owndesigns.com%2Fwebsiteseo%2Fstyle.css

You should also include a language declaration, ie. <meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en">

A small point, but relevant - in your code, your navigation list appears before your content.  It is useful to have your primary content at the top of your page (source page).

Adding outbound links to high-quality websites with related information that will be useful to your visitors would be helpful.

Personally, I would dump the counter at the bottom of the page.  Not for SEO reasons, I just think they look a bit outdated and cheap.

... and definitely more content.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17862298
Off-site ...

Ongoing linkbuilding - adding links from high-quality sites with related content and making proper use of anchor text, etc.  See www.seo-blog.com/inbound-links.php.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17863002
Doctype, validation, and more content are coming

Should I use absolute positioning to get my menu below my content in the code?
Or some sort of negative margins?

>>Adding outbound links to high-quality websites with related information that will be useful to your visitors would be helpful.

Has the situation with outgoing links changed so that I don't have to worry about where I link "to"?

This is a separate question, I think, but is my keyword "new website" too competitive?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 166 total points
ID: 17863460
I'd say you're up against serious competition with that keyword. If you search for "new website" (quotes are important) on Google, you'll see that over nine million results already exist for that keyphrase. And not one of the results on the first three pages are about web design. To get to the top of that huge pile, you'd need pretty incredible inbound links.

I think pigmentarts is on to something. Concentrate on a longer, more targeted keyphrase. Are you sure that people looking for web design and development would search on the phrase "new website"? If not, you'd be targeting your page at the wrong searches.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17864187
"Has the situation with outgoing links changed so that I don't have to worry about where I link 'to'?"

No.  You still don't want to link to a 'bad neighborhood'.  That's why I qualified it - "... outbound links to high-quality websites with related information that will be useful to your visitors ..."


"... is my keyword 'new website' too competitive?"

It will be very competitive as will most keywords selected for website design, web hosting, etc.  How competitive is 'too competitive'?  That depends on your resources - only you can answer that.


"I think pigmentarts is on to something. Concentrate on a longer, more targeted keyphrase."

Absolutely.  It is essential to select keywords that you can compete for.  But remember, too, that you will be selecting different keywords for different pages that represent a range, ie. some being more competitive, some less.  As a general rule, your home page targets the most general keywords and your internal pages target increasingly specific keywords (just as the content becomes more topically specific the deeper into a website you journey).

So, when deciding how competitive the keywords you will target will be, keep the range in mind.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17865040
>>I'd say you're up against serious competition with that keyword. If you search for "new website" (quotes are important) on Google, you'll see that over nine million results already exist for that keyphrase. And not one of the results on the first three pages are about web design. To get to the top of that huge pile, you'd need pretty incredible inbound links. <<

I am wondering if I made a mistake. I chose this keyword because there were no sites optimized for it. I assumed that I could outrank other huge sites because I would be the only one with on-site optimization for that keyword.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17865867
That's the point I was trying to make. Very, very few of the first three pages of results had "new website" in their title. I'm guessing that out of those nine-million pages, plenty did have "new website" in their title. So simply optimizing your page to have that keyphrase in the right places is not going to jump you to the top of a nine-million results pile. The results at the top of that pile are very likely there because they've been around for years and they've gathered a lot of inbound links from sites that respect them. I'm guessing that it's pretty hard to beat that quickly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17870963
I know there is no way to know how many inbound links it takes, but

humeniuk,

how many inbound links could you guess it would take for a well-optimized site to be placed in the top 3 for "new website"?

Just a rough ballpark or range.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17871135
Hm ... I would hesitate to say anything, because I couldn't give an answer I would be confident in.  However, if you check the number of incoming links on the top ten sites on both Google and Yahoo (remembering that Google only shows a sample of known links), you will start to get an idea of the number of links those sites have.

Having said that, the sheer number of links is of limited relevance.  Quality and suitability of linking pages, selection of anchor text, etc. are substantively more important.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17871225
One of the pages that shows up on page one has, according to Google's index, 1,230 cached pages linking to it. A result, ranked higher than that first example, has only fourteen cached pages linking to it.

In short, Google offers no decent way of answering your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17872467
> how many inbound links could you guess it would take for a well-optimized site to be placed in the top 3 for "new website"?

This comment worries me a little; you have to remember that even if these sites have thousands of links they have built up over a long time. If you want to be in the same place, you too have to build slowly, maybe over many years. But that’s not to say can not do well search engines to begin with, you need to just find your small area and target it well. The advice given by humeniuk, HackneyCab  is very good start with the on-page factors as stated by  humeniuk and see what happened in a few months.


good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17872475
Thanks guys, I have a few years to put into this.

Locally, there's no traffic. And descent web design keywords are hard to come by.

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17872517
try targeting other areas, not saying just local, it much more easy to come on the first page for an area then for everything. or do you offer a service or product which you can push or traget more?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17873035
"... even if these sites have thousands of links they have built up over a long time ..."
A very important point.  Even if you could affix a number, ie. 1000 incoming links, if you don't obtain your links naturally (which includes gradually), you won't get full value for them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17884138
Thank you guys so much for your good input. It looks like I'll be doing more keyword research.

Bob
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17890006
Glad to be able to help.  Thanks for the A.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17890018
thanks for the points, let is know how it goes.
0