Solved

How to set DLL project as Debug or Release for Winforms?

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I set a DLL project as Debug or release for Winforms?
Or does Visual Studio create both, one in Debug folder, and the other in Release folder?
0
Comment
Question by:brotherbill999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17855218
Right click on the DLL Project in the Solution Explorer, click Properties, then click on the text that says "Configuration Properties", then at the top of the dialog a combobox called Configuration will become enabled. Click on either Debug or Release in this dialog will change the project build mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17855229
Also, you can click on the Build Menu and select Configuration Manager. Then under the name of your DLL Project, you can select Debug/Release under the Configuration column.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17855606
GUIDwAY IS RIGHT, I will like to add one more thing when you choose Release mode dll will be compiled into \bin\Release and similarly in debug mode u will fnd dll in \bin\Debug

difference beween both Debug and Release Configurations is

The Debug configuration of your program is compiled with full symbolic debug information and no optimization. (Optimization complicates debugging, since the relationship between source code and generated instructions is more complex.)

The Release configuration of your program is fully optimized and contains no symbolic debug information. Debug information may be generated in separate PDB files.
You can switch between Release and Debug versions using the Standard toolbar
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:brotherbill999
ID: 17857240
When I click Properties, I see a bunch of tabs on left.  None of them has a combo box called "Configuration Properties".
Also, the Build Menu doesn't have a "Configuration Manager"

What can I do so that VS 2005 Standard will display these?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 500 total points
ID: 17857314
Right Click the toolbar in your IDE, choose customise option,  select build from left pane and from right pane drag Solution Configurations to your toolbar. This will give you option of Selcting Debug and Release mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:brotherbill999
ID: 17857347
I added the "Solutions Configurations" to the Build Menu, but it is disabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17857395
Ahhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Then in that case I suggest you to set new profile for u r self
0