[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLL Classes and running functions

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi ,

Currently is use the Assembly.LoadFile function to load the DLL. This works :)
Then i use the SampleAssembly.GetTypes in a foreach loop to find the class i want. This works :)

Then i use the following to load the class:
    object oClass = Activator.CreateInstance(oClassType);

My question is, Without knowing the class structure of the DLL Class, how can i call a function inside that class?

0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17855253
see:
http://my.execpc.com/~gopalan/dotnet/reflection.html 

under the section
"Obtaining Member Information from a Class"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mihai Stancescu
ID: 17856198
If its a COM dll and you know its class reference you can call for example:

[DllImport("GDI32.DLL", EntryPoint = "CreateRectRgn")]
        private static extern int CreateRectRgn(int x1, int y1, int x2, int y2);

If its a .Net assembly just put in your using clause the name of the namespace registered in the assembly.

Regards,
Mishu
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857001
You can do that this way:

Type type = typeof(<Object>);
object oClass = Activator.CreateInstance(type);
                  
object[] arguments = new object[0];
object retVal = type.InvokeMember("<Method>",BindingFlags.Default | BindingFlags.InvokeMethod,null,oClass,arguments);


Replace <Object> and <Method> with the correct values.
0