Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP File Sharing

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a dell Inspiron 9100 which is part of my home domain --- Yes, domain.  I have 5 computers in the domain all with file sharing working just fine.  On my dell, When I try to set the NTFS permissions, under the "locations" box it only shows the local computer.  It won't show my domain.  Is there a service I need to enable or something?  This is boggling me.
0
Comment
Question by:firemanrob
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855225
make sure you are only pointing to the internal DNS server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemanrob
ID: 17855264
under network connections for the dell it indicates the DNS server is the internal one.  Also, from any of the other computers in network places under my domain where all the computers can be seen, if I right click on the dell and click properties, I get an error message stating I don't have appropriate access rights.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855524
yeah you need higher priviliges locally to edit them.

Not sure what else it could be, it will click in tonight no doubt when i get hom! i have seen it before
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17857799
Is your Dell a member of the Domain, or just a Workgroup computer connecting to a share?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17859281
Are you logging in as a domain user or a local one?

It might be best to disjoin the machine from the domain, reboot, reset the computer account in Active Directory, and then rejoin it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17859972
You could also use the RunAs command and access the MMC, where you can control these properties..  but you need the proper credentials, regardless....
0