Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when to back up server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The tape backup on our server died. We were doing tape backups at night when no one was logged ontp the server. I need to back up the server and was going to use cd's until I get a new tape drive. Can I do a backup when users are logged on or should I wait until after hours. I intend to do a full backup.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:loserbrewer
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 17855260
wait till they are off, that  way you dont have issues with open files etc
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855275
If you can fit your backups on CD or even DVD, why are you using Tape?

Since you have to come up with a new backup solution, you might want to read over my backup comment - it really was a comment but it grew into an article.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/backup.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:loserbrewer
ID: 17855571
The back up will take multiple cds. The tape is set up to backup in the middle of the night, so it has never been an issue, that is until the tape drive died.

Thank yo for the link,
John
0