Solved

GoBack will not let computer boot up and I cannot disable GoBack.

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is a nightmare. GoBack tells me that it has to reboot because there has been damage to the hard drive or something. It suggests that I scandisk when I come back. However, it will not let the computer boot to the point where I can run the scandisk, either in normal or safe mode. And when I tried to disable it, it rebooted again. And told me that it had rebooted in the middle of disabling, and did I really want to disable GoBack. If I hit "Yes," it reboots yet again. I cannot boot up using a log because it will just reboot to normal if I choose that option. I mean, this is like it is haunted. What can I do? I need to scan the disk, obviously, but GoBack will not let me in.
0
Comment
Question by:abbierich
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17855612
you can try using a boot disk and scanning from that but I'm afraid of what kind of strange propriatary partitions GoBack might have built.  I haven't used it but I've heard bad things.

Good Luck! - Tex
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17855620
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:0000Michael0000
ID: 17855945
Try boot into dos mode, if this works type in chkdsk/r to check for errors and make repairs, alternativley you could try booting from the xp disk and checking for errors that way.
Good luck

Michael
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17856168
Yes it is a bad program this one, well its a very intelligent program, I have already seen 6 hdd failures because of it.
Look likes your hdd maybe locked
I take it you cant access safemode or did you mean you cannot run a scan disc in safemode?
If you can access safemode lets check  boot.ini and startup programs, often times a reboot is caused by a changed boot.ini.

go to start run type in msconfig press enter load selective start-up
 look at tthe startup group and dis-able anything to do with GoBack.
Then in the boot.ini uncheck all the boot options if any are ticked. apply and okay, dont reboot yet.
Go to add remove programs and uninstall GoBack.
Dont reboot yet.
Then r/click my computer properties advanced start-up and recovery>settings>edit have a look at your boot.ini
I hope you are familiar with what it should be or was if it has been changed.
Here is mine I am using xp pro with sp2, if you are using xp home it will state xp home.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

Just take back any other edits and save the changes.
Dont allow a full reboot yet..
----------------------------------------
Now reboot as soon as you see the post press DEL to enter the bios,
----------------------------------
Note:
 if you have a full xpsp2 cd supporting the operating system installed  not an upgrade of sp2 using the sp2 cd only.
If you have a desktop not a laptop or a brand name such as DEL or HP use this technique>
We can use the recovery console to run a full chkdsk /r
you will need the xpcd.
So in the bios set the bios boot order to
cd rom first boot
then HDD
 then Floppy.
Put the xpcd in the rom drive now.
press f10 to save and exit. it will reboot
once the post loads press any key to start setup then choose R for recovery.
When it asks you which windows typically we put 1* in the cmd prompt, but instead type in>>  chkdsk /r
press enter
let it run unitl it is fully complete.
Once it completes your back to the cmd prompt type in fixboot C: press enter
Then
 take out the xpcd very important dont forget as the bios boot order is cdrom first.
then type in exit press enter
hopefully you'll be booting back to windows.
-------------------------------------------------
to perform a repair on an xp windows usinga full version of xp.
perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
----------------------------------------------

This covers the steps to get your hdd back to windows
If your hdd is failing then slaving it first is the most urgent and save off your files.


if you can access another pc  use the cdrom to slave the hdd to.
If it is desktop.
Laptops you can use a 3.5 or 2.5 ide to connect them, or an external enclosure.
laptop to hdd ide cable
http://www.bay-wolf.com/hddadapter.htm

http://www.mikeshardware.com/howtos/laptop_hd_upgrade/ 
Desktop  
You will have to remove your hdd which is easy, you'll need a screw driver to take off the side case un-power it first pull out the power plug unscrew the side case ,  unscrew the screws on your hdd,  using flat nosed pliers pull out the one ide ribbon and the white power connector,
look at the rear of the hdd see the pin using tweezers move it to slave.
There is a diagram on top of the hdd.
on the other computer unpower it.
Now unplug the cdrom ide ribbon and power plug these into your hdd, then just sit the hdd on top of the tower.
power in again and reboot.
Its a bit slower wait once the desktop loads windows will find new hardware, your hdd now instead of the cdrom drive.

good Luck
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbierich
ID: 17857311
I cannot get into Safe Mode long enough to get into msconfig or to uninstall GoBack. I tried that. It reboots immediately. I cannot get into dos because it reboots. I mean it is too frustrating. So, I have to wait until tomorrow morning. I will let you know what happens.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17857414
Look forward to hearing of your results :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17863560
0