Solved

extermanl hard drive

Posted on 2006-11-01
13
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello,
I would like to buy a hard drive and my friend was telling me to buy one
external, its way better! and to make sure its seagate because
they offer 5yrs warranty! can someone please tell me which one?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855301
Like, dude... it's way better... just because!

What?  What do you mean it's "way better"?  It sucks... for some things... it's very good... for other things... If you want the 5 year warranty, then get a casing and a seagate internal drive.  Install the internal drive in the case and then you have a 5 year warranty on an external drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17855452
I have had a 300gb internal seagate drive for six months that just died
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855535
So?  Drives fail. They have moving parts.  I had a brand new Western Digital 200 GB drive - it was dead before I installed it.  I've had drives die in weeks, months, and years... and some very old drives that have yet to fail.

No company produces drives that fail all the time - if they did, they wouldn't be in business.
No company produces a product that NEVER, EVER, EVER fails.  

No computer professional trusts a hard drive never to fail and they always backup their data to another drive or other media.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855538
Hopefully, you called Seagate, gave them information on the drive, and if it was still under warranty, you got it replaced, right?  Or did you just throw it out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17855549
i did a rma, sending it for replacement tomorrow
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17855573
Good, so you'll get another drive and be fine.  I don't see the point in saying one company is better than another - most of the drives I've seen fail are Western Digital.  But then again, most of the drives I've seen are western digital.  As for what I use?  I use whatever I get for free, REALLY REALLY cheap, or that has the best warranty.  Currently, my systems use:

Workstation:
1. Seagate 30 GB
2. Samsung 250 GB
3. Fujitsu 73 GB
4. Quantum 18 GB

Server:
1. Samsung 160 GB
2. Western Digital 80 GB
3. Samsung 160 GB
4. Western Digital 120 GB
5. Hitachi 160 GB
6. Maxtor 160 GB

I'm not worried about any of these failing... because I know any could.  So I do backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17855588
no one never said one company was better than other, my friend said it
was better to get an external that way I can take it anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17855595
so im just waiting for someone in here to tell me which external shall I buy!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17855632
I told you - buy an external enclosure and then an internal seagate drive.  Then you install it in the enclosure and have an external drive with a 5 year warranty.

Here's one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817105006

And plenty more to choose from:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?DEPA=0&type=&Description=hard+disk+enclosure&Submit=ENE&N=0&Ntk=all&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

(Just make sure you get one that is a 3.5" compatible drive - the 2.5" ones will only fit laptop hard drives that are smaller and more expensive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17855652
yeah! thats what im talking about!! i didnt know those things existed! looks awesome in the pic!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17857557
Leew is giving good advice . . . I bought one of these earlier this year and liked it enough to buy four more for Christmas gifts . . http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817145379
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRWright
ID: 17863420

I have been using seagate for longer than I care to admit, and I swear by them.  In fact, I still have an old Seagate 103mb HD that still chugs away.  No... I do not use it in a production machine, but I just keep it running in an old 386dx that I have running in the garage... just for nostalgia.  I have seen SG drives survive a lot of abuse and come out fine.

I am also fond of Western Digital, and can say that I have not had many problems with them either.

Both companies have a good selection of external drives.  You can also be adventurous and by a kit and make your own external drive.  I made a couple and it actually came out a little cheaper than buying an external already made.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17865989
Pro's
External drives are easy to pickup and take with you somwhere else
Internal drives are fast.  Fast to copy data, fast to run programs off of (especially games).

Con's
External drives are slower than internal drives.
Internal drives are not easy to pickup and take with you.  (if you need to move data from one computer to another)
0